2016 Laurence Olivier Awards nominations

Best New Play 
Farinelli and the King by Claire van Kampen – Duke of York’s
Hangmen by Martin McDonagh – Jerwood Downstairs, Royal Court / Wyndham’s
People, Places and Things by Duncan MacMillan – National Theatre Dorfman
The Father by Florian Zeller, translated by Christopher Hampton – Wyndham’s

Best New Musical
Bend It Like Beckham – Phoenix
In the Heights – King’s Cross
Kinky Boots – Adelphi
Mrs Henderson Presents – Noël Coward

Best Revival 
Hamlet – Barbican
Les liaisons dangereuses – Donmar Warehouse
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – National Theatre Lyttelton
The Winter’s Tale – Garrick

Best Musical Revival
Bugsy Malone – Lyric Hammersmith
Guys and Dolls – Savoy
Gypsy – Savoy
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers – Regent’s Park Open Air

Best New Comedy 
A Christmas Carol by Patrick Barlow – Noël Coward
Hand to God by Robert Askins – Vaudeville
Nell Gwynn by Jessica Swale – Apollo
Peter Pan Goes Wrong by Henry Shields, Jonathan Sayer and Henry Lewis – Apollo

Best Entertainment and Family
Alice’s Adventures Underground – Vaults
I Want My Hat Back – National Theatre Temporary
The Lorax – Old Vic
Peter Pan – Regent’s Park Open Air
Showstopper! The Improvised Musical – Apollo

Best Actor 
Kenneth Branagh in The Winter’s Tale – Garrick
Kenneth Cranham in The Father – Wyndham’s
Benedict Cumberbatch in Hamlet – Barbican
Adrian Lester in Red Velvet – Garrick
Mark Rylance in Farinelli and the King – Duke of York’s

Best Actress
Denise Gough in People, Places and Things – National Theatre Dorfman
Gemma Arterton in Nell Gwynn – Apollo
Nicole Kidman in Photograph 51 – Noël Coward
Janet McTeer in Les liaisons dangereuses – Donmar Warehouse
Lia Williams in Oresteia – Almeida

Best Actor in a Musical 
Matt Henry in Kinky Boots – Adelphi
Ian Bartholomew in Mrs Henderson Presents – Noël Coward
Killian Donnelly in Kinky Boots – Adelphi
David Haig in Guys and Dolls – Savoy
Jamie Parker in Guys and Dolls – Savoy

Best Actress in a Musical
Imelda Staunton in Gypsy – Savoy
Tracie Bennett in Mrs Henderson Presents – Noël Coward
Natalie Dew in Bend It Like Beckham – Phoenix
Laura Pitt-Pulford in Seven Brides for Seven Brothers – Regent’s Park Open Air
Sophie Thompson in Guys and Dolls – Savoy

Best Actor in a Supporting Role 
Mark Gatiss in Three Days in the Country – National Theatre Lyttelton
Michael Pennington in The Winter’s Tale – Garrick
Tom Sturridge in American Buffalo – Wyndham’s
David Suchet in The Importance of Being Earnest – Vaudeville

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Judi Dench in The Winter’s Tale – Garrick
Michele Dotrice in Nell Gwynn – Apollo
Melody Grove in Farinelli and the King – Duke of York’s
Catherine Steadman in Oppenheimer – Vaudeville

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical 
David Bedella in In the Heights – King’s Cross
Dan Burton in Gypsy – Savoy
Peter Davison in Gypsy – Savoy
Gavin Spokes in Guys and Dolls – Savoy

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Lara Pulver in Gypsy – Savoy
Preeya Kalidas in Bend It Like Beckham – Phoenix
Amy Lennox in Kinky Boots – Adelphi
Emma Williams in Mrs Henderson Presents – Noël Coward

Best Director 
Robert Icke for Oresteia – Almeida
Rob Ashford and Kenneth Branagh for The Winter’s Tale – Garrick
Matthew Dunster for Hangmen – Jerwood Downstairs, Royal Court / Wyndham’s
Jonathan Kent for Gypsy – Savoy

Best Theatre Choreographer
Drew McOnie for In the Heights – King’s Cross
Carlos Acosta and Andrew Wright for Guys and Dolls – Savoy
Stephen Mear for Gypsy – Savoy
Jerry Mitchell for Kinky Boots – Adelphi

Best Set Design 
Anna Fleischle for Hangmen – Jerwood Downstairs, Royal Court / Wyndham’s
Hildegard Bechtler for Oresteia – Almeida
Es Devlin for Hamlet – Barbican
Jonathan Fensom for Farinelli and the King – Duke of York’s

Best Costume Design
Gregg Barnes for Kinky Boots – Adelphi
Hugh Durrant for Nell Gwynn – Apollo
Jonathan Fensom for Farinelli and the King – Duke of York’s
Katrina Lindsay for Bend It Like Beckham – Phoenix

Best Lighting Design 
Mark Henderson for Gypsy – Savoy
Neil Austin for The Winter’s Tale – Garrick
Natasha Chivers for Oresteia – Almeida
James Farncombe for People, Places and Things – National Theatre Dorfman

Best Sound Design
Tom Gibbons for People, Places and Things – National Theatre Dorfman
George Dennis for The Homecoming – Trafalgar Studios 1
Christopher Shutt for The Father – Wyndham’s
Christopher Shutt for Hamlet – Barbican

Outstanding Achievement in Music
Alex Lacamoire and Bill Sherman for arranging and orchestrating and Lin-Manuel Miranda for lyricising and scoring In the Heights – King’s Cross
Kuljit Bhamra and Howard Goodall for orchestrating, Howard Goodall for scoring and Charles Hart for lyricising Bend It Like Beckham – Phoenix
Iestyn Davies, the Musicians and the Singers for performing and Claire van Kampen for arranging Farinelli and the King – Duke of York’s
Cyndi Lauper for lyricising and scoring and Stephen Oremus for arranging, orchestrating and music supervising Kinky Boots – Adelphi

Outstanding Achievement in Dance 
Alessandra Ferri in Chéri and Woolf Works – Royal Opera House
Javier de Frutos for choreographing Anatomy of a Passing Cloud – Linbury Studio, Royal Opera House
Sasha Waltz for choreographing Sacre – Sadler’s Wells

Best New Dance Production
Woolf Works, Wayne McGregor – Royal Opera House
He Who Falls (Celui Qui Tombe), Compagnie Yoann Bourgeois – Barbican
Roméo et Juliette, Les Ballets de Monte Carlo – London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement in Opera 
English National Opera Chorus and Orchestra of The Force of Destiny, Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk and The Queen of Spades – London Coliseum
Felicity Palmer in The Queen of Spades – London Coliseum
Antonio Pappano for conducting Cavalleria rusticana / Pagliacci, Guillaume Tell and Król Roger – Royal Opera House
Tamara Wilson in The Force of Destiny – London Coliseum

Best New Opera Production
Cavalleria rusticana / Pagliacci – Royal Opera House
Morgen und Abend – Royal Opera House
The Force of Destiny – London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement in Affiliate Theatre
Pat Kinevane for Fishamble for Silent – Soho
Barbarians – Clare, Young Vic
Phil Dunster in Pink Mist – Bush
Violence and Son – Jerwood Upstairs, Royal Court

Audience Award
Jersey Boys – Piccadilly
Les Misérables – Queen’s
Matilda – Cambridge
The Phantom of the Opera – Her Majesty’s

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.