BBC Audio Drama Awards 2016 finalists

Best Audio Drama (Original Single)
Cuttin’ It, by Charlene James, producer Jessica Brown
Dream of White Horses, by Linda Marshall Griffiths, producer Nadia Molinari
Monster, by Tony Pitts, producer Sally Harrison

Best Audio Drama (Series or Serial)
A Fine Balance, by Rohinton Mistry, dramatized by Ayeesha Menon & Kewel Karim, producer John Dryden
Children in Need: D for Dexter, by Amanda Whittington, producer Mary Ward-Lowery
War and Peace, dramatized by Timberlake Wertenbaker from Leo Tolstoy, producer Celia de Wolff

Best Audio Drama (Adaptation)
Between the Ears: Mr Rainbow, dramatized by Sebastian Baczkiewicz from Franz Kafka, producer Joby Waldman
King Charles III, by Mike Bartlett, producer Toby Swift
The Master and Margarita, by Mikhail Bulgakov, dramatized by Lucy Catherine, producer Sasha Yevtushenko

Best Actor in an Audio Drama
Alfred Molina in A View from the Bridge
Anton Lesser in Vampyre Man
Nico Mirallegro in Orpheus and Eurydice

Best Actress in an Audio Drama
Eve Myles in Frank and the Bear
Monica Dolan in Vincent in Brixton
Sue Johnston in Love in Recovery

Best Supporting Actor or Actress in an Audio Drama
Billy Kennedy in Home Front
Mark Strong in Unmade Movies: Harold Pinter’s Victory
Susan Wokoma in Three Strong Women

Best Debut Performance in an Audio Drama
Eleanor Tomlinson in Dead Girls Tell No Tales
Karen Bartke in My Name Is…
Richard Hawley in Monster

Best Use of Sound in an Audio Drama
Fugue State, sound by Julian Simpson and David Thomas, producer Karen Rose
Mayday Mayday, composer Aaron May, producer Becky Ripley
Fright Night: Ring, sound by Catherine Robinson, producer James Robinson

Best Scripted Comedy Drama
Cabin Pressure – Finale (Zurich), by John Finnemore, producer David Tyler
In and Out of the Kitchen, by Justin Edwards, producer Sam Michell
The Dad Who Fell to Earth, by Toby Hadoke, producer Charlotte Riches

Best Scripted Comedy with a Live Audience
Dead Ringers, by Bill Dare, Jim Farthing, Jon Culshaw, Debra Stephenson, Lewis MacLeod
The Penny Dreadfuls Present: Macbeth Rebothered, by David Reed with Humphrey Ker
Reluctant Persuaders Ep 3, by Chris Pye

Best Online-Only Audio Drama
Hood: King’s Command, by Spiteful Puppet Entertainment Ltd
The Omega Factor: The Old Gods, by Big Finish
The Kindness of Time, by Rosie Boulton

Imison Award for Best Audio Drama Script by a New Writer
(Judges: Ruth Brandon, Christopher William Hill, Marcy Kahan, Annette Kobak, Michelle Lipton, John Taylor, Jane Thynne, Elizabeth-Anne Wheal, Stephen Wyatt and Mike Walker)
30 Eggs, by Eoin O’Connor
A Thing Inside A Thing Inside A Thing, by Iain AJ Ross
THE Churchill Barriers, by Emma Spurgin Hussey

Tinniswood Award for Best Audio Drama Script
(Judges: Mike Bartlett, Rachel Joyce and Nell Leyshon)
Far Side Of The Moore, by Sean Grundy
Vampyre Man, by Joseph O’Connor
Fugue State, by Julian Simpson

This year’s finalists have been judged by a team of industry experts including Indira Varma, Roy Williams, Daniel Evans, Hattie Morahan, Rachel Joyce and Ruth Jones.

The BBC Audio Drama Awards cover audio dramas first broadcast in English in the UK between 1 October 2014 and 31 October 2015 – or first uploaded/published for free listening online in the UK during the same period

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.