6th Critics’ Choice Television Awards winners

Best Series
Best Comedy Series
Master of None (Netflix)
Black-ish (ABC)
Catastrophe (Amazon Video)
Jane the Virgin (The CW)
The Last Man on Earth (Fox)
Transparent (Amazon Video)
You’re the Worst (FX)

Best Drama Series
Mr. Robot (USA)
Empire (Fox)
The Knick (Cinemax)
The Leftovers (HBO)
Penny Dreadful (Showtime)
Rectify (Sundance)
UnREAL (Lifetime)

Best Movie/Limited Series
Fargo (FX)
Childhood’s End (Syfy)
Luther (BBC)
Saints & Strangers (Nat Geo)
Show Me a Hero (HBO)
The Wiz Live! (NBC)

Best Animated Series
BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
The Simpsons (Fox)
South Park (Comedy Central)
Star Wars Rebels (Disney XD)

Best Acting in a Comedy Series
Best Actor
Jeffrey Tambor as Maura Pfefferman – Transparent
Anthony Anderson as Andre “Dre” Johnson, Sr. – Black-ish
Aziz Ansari as Dev Shah – Master of None
Will Forte as Phil Miller – The Last Man on Earth
Randall Park as Louis Huang – Fresh Off the Boat
Fred Savage as Stewart Sanderson – The Grinder

Best Actress
Rachel Bloom as Rebecca Bunch – Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
Aya Cash as Gretchen Cutler – You’re the Worst
Wendi McLendon-Covey as Beverly Goldberg – The Goldbergs
Gina Rodriguez as Jane Villanueva – Jane the Virgin
Tracee Ellis Ross as Dr. Rainbow “Bow” Johnson – Black-ish
Constance Wu as Jessica Huang – Fresh Off the Boat

Best Supporting Actor
Andre Braugher as Raymond Holt – Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Jaime Camil as Rogelio de la Vega – Jane the Virgin
Jay Duplass as Joshua Pfefferman – Transparent
Neil Flynn as Michael Heck, Jr. – The Middle
Keegan-Michael Key as Mark Rodriguez – Playing House
Mel Rodriguez as Patsy De La Serda – Getting On

Best Supporting Actress
Mayim Bialik as Dr. Amy Farrah Fowler – The Big Bang Theory
Kether Donohue as Linsay Jillian – You’re the Worst
Allison Janney as Bonnie Plunkett – Mom
Judith Light as Shelly Pfefferman – Transparent
Niecy Nash as Denise Ortley – Getting On
Eden Sher as Sue Heck – The Middle

Best Acting in a Drama Series
Best Actor
Rami Malek as Elliot Alderson – Mr. Robot
Hugh Dancy as Will Graham – Hannibal
Clive Owen as Dr. John W. Thackery – The Knick
Liev Schreiber as Ray Donovan – Ray Donovan
Justin Theroux as Kevin Garvey, Jr. – The Leftovers
Aden Young as Daniel Holden – Rectify

Best Actress
Carrie Coon as Nora Durst – The Leftovers
Shiri Appleby as Rachel Goldberg – UnREAL
Viola Davis as Professor Annalise Keating, J.D. – How to Get Away with Murder
Eva Green as Vanessa Ives – Penny Dreadful
Taraji P. Henson as Cookie Lyon – Empire
Krysten Ritter as Jessica Jones – Jessica Jones

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Slater as Mr. Robot – Mr. Robot
Clayne Crawford as Ted Talbot, Jr. – Rectify
Christopher Eccleston as Matt Jamison – The Leftovers
André Holland as Dr. Algernon Edwards – The Knick
Jonathan Jackson as Avery Barkley – Nashville
Rufus Sewell as John Smith – The Man in the High Castle

Best Supporting Actress
Constance Zimmer as Quinn King – UnREAL
Ann Dowd as Patti Levin – The Leftovers
Regina King as Erika Murphy – The Leftovers
Helen McCrory as Evelyn Poole – Penny Dreadful
Hayden Panettiere as Juliette Barnes – Nashville
Maura Tierney as Helen Solloway – The Affair

Best Acting in a Movie/Limited Series
Best Actor
Idris Elba as DCI John Luther – Luther
Wes Bentley as Det. John Lowe – American Horror Story: Hotel
Martin Clunes as Arthur Conan Doyle – Arthur & George
Oscar Isaac as Nick Wasicsko – Show Me a Hero
Vincent Kartheiser as William Bradford – Saints & Strangers
Patrick Wilson as State Trooper Lou Solverson – Fargo

Best Actress
Kirsten Dunst as Peggy Blumquist – Fargo
Kathy Bates as Iris – American Horror Story: Hotel
Sarah Hay as Claire Robbins – Flesh and Bone
Alyvia Alyn Lind as Dolly Parton – Dolly Parton’s Coat of Many Colors
Rachel McAdams as Detective Sergeant Ani Bezzerides – True Detective
Shanice Williams as Dorothy Gale – The Wiz Live!

Best Supporting Actor
Jesse Plemons as Ed Blomquist – Fargo
David Alan Grier as Cowardly Lion / Farmhand #2 – The Wiz Live!
Ne-Yo as Tin Man / Farmhand #1 – The Wiz Live!
Nick Offerman as Karl Weathers – Fargo
Raoul Trujillo as Massasoit – Saints & Strangers
Bokeem Woodbine as Mike Milligan – Fargo

Best Supporting Actress
Jean Smart as Floyd Gerhardt – Fargo
Mary J. Blige as Wicked Witch of the West – The Wiz Live!
Laura Haddock as Megan Cantor – Luther
Cristin Milioti as Betsy Solverson – Fargo
Sarah Paulson as Sally McKenna and Billie Dean Howard – American Horror Story: Hotel
Winona Ryder as Vinni Restiano – Show Me a Hero

Best Guest Performing
Best Guest Performer – Comedy
Timothy Olyphant as Himself – The Grinder
Ellen Burstyn as Shirley Stabler – Mom
Anjelica Huston as Vicky – Transparent
Cherry Jones as Leslie Mackinaw – Transparent
Jenifer Lewis as Ruby Johnson – Black-ish
John Slattery as Claude Dumet – Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp

Best Guest Performer – Drama
Margo Martindale as Ruth Eastman – The Good Wife
Richard Armitage as Francis Dolarhyde – Hannibal
Justin Kirk as Joseph Bucher – Manhattan
Patti LuPone as Joan Clayton – Penny Dreadful
Marisa Tomei as Mimi Whiteman – Empire
BD Wong as Whiterose – Mr. Robot

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.