69th British Academy Film Awards nominations

BAFTA Fellowship
Sidney Poitier

Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema
Angels Costumes

Best Film
The Big Short – Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner and Brad Pitt
Bridge of Spies – Kristie Macosko Krieger, Marc Platt and Steven Spielberg
Carol – Elizabeth Karlsen, Christine Vachon and Stephen Woolley
The Revenant – Steve Golin, Alejandro González Iñárritu, Arnon Milchan, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon
Spotlight – Blye Pagon Faust, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Michael Sugar

Best Direction
Todd Haynes – Carol
Alejandro González Iñárritu – The Revenant
Adam McKay – The Big Short
Ridley Scott – The Martian
Steven Spielberg – Bridge of Spies

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Bryan Cranston – Trumbo as Dalton Trumbo
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant as Hugh Glass
Matt Damon – The Martian as Mark Watney
Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs as Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl as Einar Wegener/Lili Elbe

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Cate Blanchett – Carol as Carol Aird
Brie Larson – Room as Joy Newsome
Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn as Eilis Lacey
Maggie Smith – The Lady in the Van as Miss Mary Shepherd/Margaret Fairchild
Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl as Gerda Wegener

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Christian Bale – The Big Short as Michael Burry
Benicio del Toro – Sicario as Alejandro Gillick
Idris Elba – Beasts of No Nation as Commandant
Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight as Michael Rezendes
Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies as Rudolf Abel

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight as Daisy Domingre
Rooney Mara – Carol as Therese Belivet
Alicia Vikander – Ex Machina as Ava
Julie Walters – Brooklyn as Mrs. Kehoe
Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs as Joanna Hoffman

Best Original Screenplay
Bridge of Spies – Matt Charman, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen
Ex Machina – Alex Garland
The Hateful Eight – Quentin Tarantino
Inside Out – Josh Cooley, Pete Docter and Meg LeFauve
Spotlight – Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer

Best Adapted Screenplay
The Big Short – Adam McKay and Charles Randolph
Brooklyn – Nick Hornby
Carol – Phyllis Nagy
Room – Emma Donoghue
Steve Jobs – Aaron Sorkin

Best Cinematography
Bridge of Spies – Janusz Kamiński
Carol – Edward Lachman
Mad Max: Fury Road – John Seale
The Revenant – Emmanuel Lubezki
Sicario – Roger Deakins

Best Costume Design
Brooklyn – Odile Dicks-Mireaux
Carol – Sandy Powell
Cinderella – Sandy Powell
The Danish Girl – Paco Delgado
Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan

Best Editing
The Big Short – Hank Corwin
Bridge of Spies – Michael Kahn
Mad Max: Fury Road – Margaret Sixel
The Martian – Pietro Scalia
The Revenant – Stephen Mirrione

Best Makeup and Hair
Brooklyn – Morna Ferguson and Lorraine Glynn
Carol – Jerry DeCarlo, Patricia Regan and Morag Ross
The Danish Girl – Jan Sewell
Mad Max: Fury Road – Damian Martin and Lesley Vanderwalt
The Revenant – Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

Best Original Music
Bridge of Spies – Thomas Newman
The Hateful Eight – Ennio Morricone
The Revenant – Ryuichi Sakamoto and Carsten Nicolai
Sicario – Jóhann Jóhannsson
Star Wars: The Force Awakens – John Williams

Best Production Design
Bridge of Spies – Rena DeAngelo, Adam Stockhausen and Bernhard Henrich
Carol – Judy Becker and Heather Loeffler
Mad Max: Fury Road – Colin Gibson and Lisa Thompson
The Martian – Arthur Max and Celia Bobak
Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Rick Carter, Darren Gilford and Lee Sandales

Best Sound
Bridge of Spies – Richard Hymns, Drew Kunin, Andy Nelson and Gary Rydstrom
Mad Max: Fury Road – Scott Hecker, Chris Jenkins, Mark Mangini, Ben Osmo, Gregg Rudloff and David White
The Martian – Paul Massey, Mac Ruth, Oliver Tarney and Mark Taylor
The Revenant – Lon Bender, Chris Duesterdiek, Martin Hernández, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor and Randy Thom
Star Wars: The Force Awakens – David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson and Matthew Wood

Best Special Visual Effects
Ant-Man – Jake Morrison, Greg Steele, Dan Sudick and Alex Wuttke
Ex Machina – Mark Williams Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris and Andrew Whitehurst
Mad Max: Fury Road – Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams and Tom Wood
The Martian – Chris Lawrence, Tim Ledbury, Richard Stammers and Steven Warner
Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh and Neal Scanlan

Outstanding British Film
45 Years – Tristan Goligher and Andrew Haigh
Amy – James Gay-Rees and Asif Kapadia
Brooklyn – John Crowley, Finola Dwyer, Nick Hornby and Amanda Posey
The Danish Girl – Tom Hooper, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Anne Harrison, Gail Mutrux and Lucinda Coxon
Ex Machina – Alex Garland, Andrew Macdonald and Allon Reich
The Lobster – Yorgos Lanthimos, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Efthymis Filippou

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
Ex Machina – Alex Garland (Director)
Second Coming – debbie tucker green (Writer/Director)
The Survivalist – Stephen Fingleton (Writer/Director)
A Syrian Love Story – Sean McAllister (Director/Producer) and Elhum Shakerifar (Producer)
Theeb – Naji Abu Nowar (Writer/Director) and Rupert Lloyd (Producer)

Best Short Animation
Edmond – Nina Gantz and Emilie Jouffroy
Manoman – Simon Cartwright and Kamilla Kristiane Hodal
Prologue – Imogen Sutton and Richard Williams

Best Short Film
Elephant – Nick Helm, Alex Moody and Esther Smith
Mining Poems or Odes – Jack Cocker and Callum Rice
Operator – Caroline Bartleet and Rebecca Morgan
Over – Jorn Threifall and Jeremy Bannister
Samuel-613 – Cheyenne Conway and Billy Lumby

Best Animated Film
Inside Out – Pete Docter
Minions – Pierre Coffin and Kyle Balda
Shaun the Sheep Movie – Mark Burton and Richard Starzak

Best Documentary
Amy – James Gay-Rees and Asif Kapadia
Cartel Land – Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin
He Named Me Malala – Davis Guggenheim, Laurie MacDonald and Walter F. Parkes
Listen to Me Marlon – John Battsek, George Chignell, R. J. Cutler and Stevan Riley
Sherpa – Bridget Ikin, Jennifer Peedom and John Smithson

Best Film Not in the English Language
The Assassin – Hou Hsiao-hsien
Force Majeure – Ruben Östlund
Theeb – Naji Abu Nowar
Timbuktu – Abderrahmane Sissako
Wild Tales – Damián Szifron

Rising Star Award
John Boyega
Taron Egerton
Dakota Johnson
Brie Larson
Bel Powley

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.