2015 British Academy Television Awards winners

Best Actor
Jason Watkins – The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies as Christopher Jefferies (ITV)
Benedict Cumberbatch – Sherlock as Sherlock Holmes (BBC One)
Toby Jones – Marvellous as Neil Baldwin (BBC Two)
James Nesbitt – The Missing as Tony Hughes (BBC One)

Best Actress
Georgina Campbell – Murdered by My Boyfriend as Ashley Jones (BBC Three)
Keeley Hawes – Line of Duty as DI Lindsay Denton (BBC Two)
Sarah Lancashire – Happy Valley as Catherine Cawood (BBC One)
Sheridan Smith – Cilla as Cilla Black (ITV)

Best Supporting Actor
Stephen Rea – The Honourable Woman as Sir Hugh Hayden-Hoyle (BBC Two)
Adeel Akhtar – Utopia as Wilson Wilson (Channel 4)
James Norton – Happy Valley as Tommy Lee Royce (BBC One)
Ken Stott – The Missing as Ian Garrett (BBC One)

Best Supporting Actress
Gemma Jones – Marvellous as Mary Baldwin (BBC Two)
Vicky McClure – Line of Duty as DS Kate Fleming (BBC Two)
Amanda Redman – Tommy Cooper: Not Like That, Like This as Gwen Cooper (ITV)
Charlotte Spencer – Glue as Tina Fallon (E4)

Best Male Comedy Performance
Matt Berry – Toast of London as Steven Toast (Channel 4)
Hugh Bonneville – W1A as Ian Fletcher (BBC Two)
Tom Hollander – Rev. as Alex Smallbone (BBC Two)
Brendan O’Carroll – Mrs. Brown’s Boys : The Christmas Special as Agnes Brown (BBC One)

Best Female Comedy Performance
Jessica Hynes – W1A as Siobhan Sharpe (BBC Two)
Olivia Colman – Rev. as Alex Smallbone (BBC Two)
Tamsin Greig – Episodes as Beverly Lincoln (BBC Two)
Catherine Tate – Catherine Tate’s Nan as Joannie “Nan” Taylor (BBC One)

Best Entertainment Performance
Ant & Dec – Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV)
Leigh Francis – Celebrity Juice (ITV2)
Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)
Claudia Winkleman – Strictly Come Dancing (BBC One)

Best Single Drama
Marvellous (BBC Two)
A Poet in New York (BBC Two)
Common (BBC One)
Murdered by My Boyfriend (BBC Three)

Best Mini-Series
The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies (ITV)
Cilla (ITV)
Our World War (BBC Three)
Prey (ITV)

Best Drama Series
Happy Valley (BBC One)
Line of Duty (BBC Two)
The Missing (BBC One)
Peaky Blinders (BBC Two)

Best Soap and Continuing Drama
Coronation Street (ITV)
Casualty (BBC One)
Eastenders (BBC One)
Hollyoaks (Channel 4)

Best International Programme
True Detective (HBO/Sky Atlantic)
The Good Wife (CBS/More4)
House of Cards (Netflix)
Orange is the New Black (Netflix)

Best Factual Series or Strand
Life and Death Row (BBC Three)
15,000 Kids and Counting (Channel 4)
Educating the East End (Channel 4)
Protecting Our Parents (BBC Two)

Best Specialist Factual
Grayson Perry: Who Are You? (Channel 4)
David Attenborough’s Conquest of the Skies 3D (SKY 3D)
The Great War: The People’s Story (ITV)
Our Gay Wedding: The Musical (Channel 4)

Best Single Documentary
The Paedophile Hunter (Channel 4)
Baby P: The Untold Story (BBC One)
Children of Syria (BBC Two)
The Miners Strike and Me (ITV)

Best Feature
Grand Designs (Channel 4)
George Clarke’s Amazing Spaces (Channel 4)
The Great British Bake Off (BBC One)
Long Lost Family (ITV)

Best Reality and Constructed Factual
The Island with Bear Grylls (Channel 4)
The Apprentice (BBC One)
I’m a Celebrity…Get Me Out of Here! (ITV)
The Undateables (Channel 4)

Best Current Affairs
Children on the Frontline (Dispatches) (Channel 4)
Ebola Frontline (Panorama) (BBC One)
Inside Kenya’s Death Squads (Al Jazeera Investigates) (Al Jazeera English)
Terror at the Mall (This World) (BBC Two)

Best News Coverage
Sky News Live at Five: Ebola (Sky News)
BBC News at Ten (BBC News/BBC One)
Channel 4 News – Inside Gaza: Children Under Fire (Channel 4)
ITV News at Ten – Iraq Crisis (ITV)

Best Sport and Live Events
WW1 Remembered – From the Battlefield & Westminster Abbey (BBC Two)
2014 FA Cup Semi-Final: Hull City vs. Sheffield United (BT Sport 1)
Monty Python Live (Mostly) (Gold)
2014 Tour de France: Stage 1 (ITV)

Best Entertainment Programme
Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV)
Dynamo: Magician Impossible (Watch)
Strictly Come Dancing (BBC One)
The Voice (BBC One)

Best Scripted Comedy
Detectorists (BBC Four)
Harry & Paul’s Story Of The Twos (BBC Two)
Moone Boy (Sky One)
The Wrong Mans (BBC Two)

Best Comedy and Comedy Entertainment Programme
The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)
Charlie Brooker’s Weekly Wipe (BBC Two)
Stewart Lee’s Comedy Vehicle (BBC Two)
Would I Lie to You? (BBC One)

Radio Times Audience Award
Sherlock (BBC One)
Cilla (ITV)
EastEnders (BBC One)
Game of Thrones (HBO/Sky Atlantic)
The Great British Bake Off (BBC One)
The Missing (BBC One)
Strictly Come Dancing (BBC One)

BAFTA Fellowship Award
Jon Snow

BAFTA Special Award
Clive James
Jeff Pope

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.