2015 Laurence Olivier Awards winners

Best New Play 
King Charles III by Mike Bartlett – Almeida / Wyndham’s
Taken at Midnight by Mark Hayhurst – Theatre Royal Haymarket
The Nether by Jennifer Haley – Duke of York’s
Wolf Hall / Bring up the Bodies by Hilary Mantel, adapted by Mike Poulton – Aldwych

Best New Musical
Sunny Afternoon – Hampstead / Harold Pinter
Beautiful – Aldwych
Here Lies Love – National Theatre Dorfman
Memphis – Shaftesbury

Best Revival 
A View from the Bridge – Young Vic / Wyndham’s
A Streetcar Named Desire – Young Vic
My Night with Reg – Donmar Warehouse / Apollo
Skylight – Wyndham’s
The Crucible – Old Vic

Best Musical Revival
City of Angels – Donmar Warehouse
Cats – London Palladium
Miss Saigon – Prince Edward
Porgy and Bess – Regent’s Park Open Air

Best New Comedy 
The Play That Goes Wrong by Henry Lewis, Jonathan Sayer and Henry Shields – Duchess
Handbagged by Moira Buffini – Vaudeville
Shakespeare in Love by Marc Norman / Tom Stoppard, adapted by Lee Hall – Noël Coward

Best Entertainment and Family
La Soirée – La Soirée Spiegeltent
Dance ’til Dawn – Aldwych
Hetty Feather – Vaudeville

Best Actor 
Mark Strong in A View from the Bridge – Young Vic / Wyndham’s
Richard Armitage in The Crucible – Old Vic
James McAvoy in The Ruling Class – Trafalgar Studio 1
Tim Pigott-Smith in King Charles III – Almeida / Wyndham’s

Best Actress
Penelope Wilton in Taken at Midnight – Theatre Royal Haymarket
Gillian Anderson in A Streetcar Named Desire – Young Vic
Kristin Scott Thomas in Electra – Old Vic
Imelda Staunton in Good People – Hampstead / Noël Coward

Best Actor in a Musical 
John Dagleish in Sunny Afternoon – Hampstead / Harold Pinter
Jon Jon Briones in Miss Saigon – Prince Edward
Brandon Victor Dixon in The Scottsboro Boys – Garrick
Killian Donnelly in Memphis – Shaftesbury

Best Actress in a Musical
Katie Brayben in Beautiful – Aldwych
Gemma Arterton in Made in Dagenham – Aldelphi
Tamsin Greig in Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown – Playhouse
Beverley Knight in Memphis – Shaftesbury

Best Actor in a Supporting Role 
Nathaniel Parker in Wolf Hall / Bring up the Bodies – Aldwych
David Calder in The Nether – Duke of York’s
Richard Goulding in King Charles III – Almeida / Wyndham’s
John Light in Taken at Midnight – Theatre Royal Haymarket

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Angela Lansbury in Blithe Spirit – Gielgud
Jaime Adler, Zoe Brough, Perdita Hibbins and Isabella Pappas in The Nether – Duke of York’s
Phoebe Fox in A View from the Bridge – Young Vic / Wyndham’s
Lydia Wilson in King Charles III – Almeida / Wyndham’s

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical 
George Maguire in Sunny Afternoon – Hampstead / Harold Pinter
Rolan Bell in Memphis – Shaftesbury
Ian McIntosh in Beautiful – Aldwych
Jason Pennycooke in Memphis – Shaftesbury

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Lorna Want in Beautiful – Aldwych
Samantha Bond in Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – Savoy
Haydn Gwynne in Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown – Playhouse
Nicole Scherzinger in Cats – London Palladium

Best Director 
Ivo van Hove for A View from the Bridge – Young Vic / Wyndham’s
Rupert Goold for King Charles III – Almeida / Wyndham’s
Jeremy Herrin for Wolf Hall / Bring up the Bodies – Aldwych
Josie Rourke for City of Angels – Donmar Warehouse

Best Theatre Choreographer
Sergio Trujillo for Memphis – Shaftesbury
Jerry Mitchell for Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – Savoy
Annie-B Parson for Here Lies Love – National Theatre Dorfman
Josh Prince for Beautiful – Aldwych

Best Set Design 
Es Devlin for The Nether – Duke of York’s
Bunny Christie for Made in Dagenham – Aldelphi
Robert Jones for City of Angels – Donmar Warehouse
Jan Versweyveld for A View from the Bridge – Young Vic / Wyndham’s

Best Costume Design
Christopher Oram for Wolf Hall / Bring up the Bodies – Aldwych
Robert Jones for City of Angels – Donmar Warehouse
Paul Tazewell for Memphis – Shaftesbury
Alejo Vietti for Beautiful – Aldwych

Best Lighting Design 
Howard Harrison for City of Angels – Donmar Warehouse
Jon Clark for King Charles III – Almeida / Wyndham’s
Paule Constable / David Plater for Wolf Hall / Bring up the Bodies – Aldwych
Jan Versweyveld for A View from the Bridge – Young Vic / Wyndham’s

Best Sound Design
Gareth Owen for Memphis – Shaftesbury
Tom Gibbons for A View from the Bridge – Young Vic / Wyndham’s
Matt McKenzie for Sunny Afternoon – Hampstead / Harold Pinter
Brian Ronan for Beautiful – Aldwych

Outstanding Achievement in Music
Ray Davies for lyricising and scoring Sunny Afternoon – Hampstead / Harold Pinter
David Bryan for lyricising and scoring, Joe DiPietro for lyricising and writing, Tim Sutton for music directing and the band for Memphis – Shaftesbury
David Byrne for conceiving, lyricising and scoring and Fatboy Slim for scoring Here Lies Love – National Theatre Dorfman
The orchestra for Beautiful – Aldwych

Outstanding Achievement in Dance 
Crystal Pite for choreographing A Picture of You Falling, The Tempest Replica and Polaris, The Associates – Sadler’s Wells
Rocío Molina in Bosque Ardora, Dance Umbrella – Barbican
The Elders Project, Elixir Festival – Sadler’s Wells
Christopher Wheeldon for choreographing The Winter’s Tale, The Royal Ballet – Royal Opera House

Best New Dance Production
32 rue Vandenbranden, Peeping Tom – Barbican
Juliet and Romeo, Royal Swedish Ballet – Sadler’s Wells
Tabac Rouge, La Compagnie du Hanneton – Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Opera 
Richard Jones for directing Rodelinda / The Girl of the Golden West / The Mastersingers of Nuremberg, English National Opera – London Coliseum
The ensemble in Moses und Aron, Welsh National Opera – Royal Opera House
Jonas Kaufmann in Andrea Chénier / Manon Lescaut, The Royal Opera – Royal Opera House
L’Orfeo / L’Ormindo, Roundhouse / Sam Wanamaker Playhouse offsite programming – Early Opera Company / Royal Opera House

Best New Opera Production
The Mastersingers of Nuremberg, English National Opera – London Coliseum
Benvenuto Cellini, English National Opera – London Coliseum
Dialogues des Carmélites, The Royal Opera – Royal Opera House
Die Frau ohne Schatten, The Royal Opera – Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement in Affiliate Theatre
Bull – Young Vic, Maria
Four Minutes Twelve Seconds – Hampstead Downstairs
Tanya Moodie in Intimate Apparel – Park / The Home That Will Not Stand – Tricycle
Juma Sharkah in Liberian Girl – Jerwood Upstairs, Royal Court

Audience Award
Wicked – Apollo Victoria
Billy Elliot – Victoria Palace
Jersey Boys – Piccadilly
Matilda – Cambridge

Society Special Award
Sylvie Guillem
Kevin Spacey

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.