2015 What’s On Stage Award nominations

Best Actor In A Play Sponsored By Radisson Blu Edwardian
David Tennant – Richard II 
Mark Strong – A View From the Bridge 
Richard Armitage – The Crucible 
Tom Bateman – Shakespeare in Love 
Tom Hiddleston – Coriolanus 

Best Actress In A Play
Billie Piper – Great Britain 
Gillian Anderson – A Streetcar Named Desire 
Helen McCrory – Medea 
Imelda Staunton – Good People 
Lucy Briggs-Owen – Shakespeare in Love 

Best Actor In A Musical
Jon Jon Briones – Miss Saigon 
Alistair Brammer – Miss Saigon 
Killian Donnelly – Memphis the Musical 
Marti Pellow – Evita 
Robert Lindsay – Dirty Rotten Scoundrels 

Best Actress In A Musical Sponsored By STAR
Eva Noblezada – Miss Saigon 
Beverley Knight – Memphis the Musical 
Gemma Arterton – Made in Dagenham 
Jenna Russell – Urinetown the Musical 
Madalena Alberto – Evita 

Best Supporting Actor In A Play
Mark Gatiss – Coriolanus 
Adrian Schiller – The Crucible 
David Oakes – Shakespeare in Love 
Hadley Fraser – Coriolanus 
Nathaniel Parker – Wolf Hall & Bring Up the Bodies 

Best Supporting Actress In A Play
Vanessa Kirby – A Streetcar Named Desire 
Anna Madeley – The Crucible 
Deborah Findlay – Coriolanus 
Nicola Walker – A View From the Bridge 
Samantha Colley – The Crucible 

Best Supporting Actor In A Musical
Kwang-Ho Hong – Miss Saigon 
Ben Forster – Evita 
George Maguire – Sunny Afternoon 
Hugh Maynard – Miss Saigon 
Rolan Bell – Memphis the Musical 

Best Supporting Actress In A Musical
Rachelle Ann Go – Miss Saigon 
Claire Machin – Memphis the Musical 
Karis Jack – Urinetown the Musical 
Katherine Kingsley – Dirty Rotten Scoundrels 
Samantha Bond – Dirty Rotten Scoundrels 

Best New Play
Shakespeare in Love 
Great Britain 
King Charles III 
The Nether
Wolf Hall 

Best New Musical Sponsored By Autograph
Memphis the Musical 
Here Lies Love 
Made in Dagenham 
Sunny Afternoon 
Urinetown the Musical 

Best Play Revival
Coriolanus 
Blithe Spirit 
The Crucible 
Richard II 
A Streetcar Named Desire 

Best Musical Revival Sponsored By R&H Theatricals Europe
Miss Saigon 
Evita 
The Pajama Game 
Porgy and Bess 
Sweeney Todd 

Best Direction Sponsored By Managed Networks
Laurence Connor – Miss Saigon 
Christopher Ashley – Memphis the Musical
Gregory Doran – Richard II 
Jamie Lloyd – Urinetown the Musical 
Yaël Farber – The Crucible 

Best Choreography Sponsored By Capezio
Bob Avian & Geoffrey Garratt – Miss Saigon 
Ann Yee – Urinetown the Musical
Drew McOnie – In the Heights 
Jerry Mitchell – Dirty Rotten Scoundrels 
Sergio Trujillo – Memphis the Musical 

Best Set Design Sponsored By Feast Creative
Totie Driver & Matt Kinley – Miss Saigon 
Bunny Christie – Made in Dagenham 
David Gallo – Memphis the Musical 
Nick Ormerod – Shakespeare in Love 
Soutra Gilmour – Urinetown the Musical 

Best Lighting Design Sponsored By White Light
Mark Henderson – Coriolanus 
Adam Silverman – Urinetown the Musical 
Bruno Poet – Miss Saigon 
Howell Binkley – Memphis the Musical 
Jon Clark – Made in Dagenham 

Best Off-West End Production
Sweeney Todd – Twickenham Theatre 
Dogfight – Southwark Playhouse 
Forbidden Broadway – Menier Chocolate Factory 
In the Heights – Southwark Playhouse 
Oh, the Humanity and Other Good Intentions
 – Tabard Theatre

Best Regional Production Sponsored By Travelzoo
Oliver! – Sheffield Crucible 
Guys and Dolls – Chichester Festival Theatre 
Gypsy – Chichester Festival Theatre 
The Kite Runner – Nottingham Playhouse 
Water Babies – Curve Leicester 

Best Takeover In A Role Sponsored By Equity
Kerry Ellis – Wicked 
Craige Els – Matilda the Musical 
David Hunter – Once 
Jennifer DiNoia – Wicked 
Michael Watson – Jersey Boys 

Best West End Show
Miss Saigon 
Les Misérables 
Matilda the Musical 
Memphis the Musical 
Wicked 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.