2014 British Independent Film Awards

Best British Independent Film
WINNER – Pride
’71
Calvary
Mr. Turner
The Imitation Game

Best Director
WINNER – Yann Demange – ’71
John Michael McDonagh – Calvary
Lenny Abrahamson – Frank
Matthew Warchus – Pride
Mike Leigh – Mr. Turner

Best Actress
WINNER – Gugu Mbatha-Raw – Belle
Alicia Vikander – Testament of Youth
Cheng Pei-pei – Lilting
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
Sameena Jabeen Ahmed – Catch Me Daddy

Best Actor
WINNER – Brendan Gleeson – Calvary
Asa Butterfield – X+Y
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Jack O’Connell – ’71
Timothy Spall – Mr. Turner

Best Supporting Actress
WINNER – Imelda Staunton – Pride
Dorothy Atkinson – Mr. Turner
Maggie Gyllenhaal – Frank
Sally Hawkins – X+Y
Sienna Guillory – The Goob

Best Supporting Actor
WINNER – Andrew Scott – Pride
Ben Schnetzer – Pride
Michael Fassbender – Frank
Rafe Spall – X+Y
Sean Harris – ’71

Most Promising Newcomer
WINNER – Sameena Jabeen Ahmed – Catch Me Daddy
Ben Schnetzer – Pride
Cara Delevingne – The Face of an Angel
Gugu Mbatha-Raw – Belle
Liam Walpole – The Goob

The Douglas Hickox Award
Given to a British director on their debut feature.
WINNER – Iain Forsyth and Jane Pollard – 20,000 Days on Earth
Daniel Wolfe, Matthew Wolfe – Catch Me Daddy
Hong Khaou – Lilting
Morgan Matthews – X+Y
Yann Demange – ’71

Best Screenplay
WINNER – Jon Ronson, Peter Straughan – Frank
Graham Moore – The Imitation Game
Gregory Burke – ’71
John Michael McDonagh – Calvary
Stephen Beresford – Pride

Best Achievement in Production
WINNER – The Goob
’71
20,000 Days on Earth
Catch Me Daddy
Lilting

Best Technical Achievement
WINNER – Stephen Rennicks – Frank (Music)
Chris Wyatt – ’71 (Editing)
Dick Pope – Mr. Turner (Cinematography)
Robbie Ryan – Catch Me Daddy (Cinematography)
Tat Radcliffe – ’71 (Cinematography)

Best Documentary
WINNER – Next Goal Wins
20,000 Days on Earth
Night Will Fall
The Possibilities are Endless
Virunga

Best Foreign Independent Film
WINNER – Boyhood
Blue Ruin
Fruitvale Station
Ida
The Babadook

The Raindance Award
WINNER – Luna
Flim: The Movie…
Gregor
Keeping Rosy
The Beat Beneath My Feet

Best Short Film
WINNER – The Kárman Line
Crocodile
Emotional Fusebox
Keeping up with the Joneses
Slap

The Variety Award
Benedict Cumberbatch

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.