Winners of 2013-2014 Outer Critics Circle Awards

John Gassner Playwriting Award
Scott Z. Burns, The Library
WINNER – Eric Dufault, Year of the Rooster
WINNER – Madeleine George, The (Curious Case of the) Watson Intelligence
WINNER – Steven Levenson, The Unavoidable Disappearance of Tom Durnin
Lauren Yee, The Hatmaker’s Wife

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Michael Cerveris, Fun Home
Neil Patrick Harris, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Andy Karl, Rocky
WINNER – Jefferson Mays, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love Murder
Bryce Pinkham, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

Outstanding Actor in a Play
WINNER – Bryan Cranston, All the Way
Ian McKellen, No Man’s Land
Brían F. O’Byrne, Outside Mullingar
Mark Rylance, Twelfth Night
Tony Shalhoub, Act One

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Sutton Foster, Violet
WINNER – Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill
Jessie Mueller, Beautiful The Carole King Musical
Kelli O’Hara, The Bridges of Madison County
Michelle Williams, Cabaret

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Tyne Daly, Mothers and Sons
Rebecca Hall, Machinal
Jessica Hecht, Stage Kiss
WINNER – Cherry Jones, The Glass Menagerie
Estelle Parsons, The Velocity of Autumn

Outstanding Book Of A Musical
Aladdin
Beautiful The Carole King Musical
Fun Home
WINNER – A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Rocky

Outstanding Choreographer
WINNER – Warren Carlyle, After Midnight
Peggy Hickey, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Steven Hoggett & Kelly Devine, Rocky
Casey Nicholaw, Aladdin
Susan Stroman, Bullets Over Broadway

Outstanding Costume Design
Gregg Barnes, Aladdin
Linda Cho, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
WINNER – William Ivey Long, Bullets Over Broadway
Jenny Tiramani, Twelfth Night
Isabel Toledo, After Midnight

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Warren Carlyle, After Midnight
Laurence Connor & James Powell, Les Misérables
Sam Gold, Fun Home
Alex Timbers, Rocky
WINNER – Darko Tresnjak, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

Outstanding Director of a Play (The Lucille Lortel Award)
WINNER – Tim Carroll, Twelfth Night
Michael Grandage, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Lindsay Posner, The Winslow Boy
Bill Rauch, All the Way
Lyndsey Turner, Machinal

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Danny Burstein, Cabaret
WINNER – Nick Cordero, Bullets Over Broadway
Joshua Henry, Violet
James Monroe Iglehart, Aladdin
Jarrod Spector, Beautiful The Carole King Musical

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Paul Chahidi, Twelfth Night
Michael Cyril Creighton, Stage Kiss
John McMartin, All the Way
Alessandro Nivola, The Winslow Boy
WINNER – Brian J. Smith, The Glass Menagerie

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Judy Kuhn, Fun Home
Anika Larsen, Beautiful The Carole King Musical
Sydney Lucas, Fun Home
WINNER – Marin Mazzie, Bullets Over Broadway
Lisa O’Hare, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Barbara Barrie, I Remember Mama
WINNER – Andrea Martin, Act One
Sophie Okonedo, A Raisin in the Sun
Anika Noni Rose, A Raisin in the Sun
WINNER – Mare Winningham, Casa Valentina

Outstanding Lighting Design
WINNER – Kevin Adams, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Howell Binkley, After Midnight
Paule Constable, Les Misérables
Natasha Katz, Aladdin
Philip S. Rosenberg, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

Outstanding New Broadway Musical
After Midnight
Aladdin
Beautiful The Carole King Musical
WINNER – A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Rocky

Outstanding New Broadway Play
Act One
WINNER – All the Way
Casa Valentina
Outside Mullingar
The Realistic Joneses

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Musical
Far From Heaven
WINNER – Fun Home
Murder For Two
Storyville
What’s It All About? Bacharach Reimagined

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Play
Appropriate
Choir Boy
WINNER – The Explorer’s Club
The Heir Apparent
Stage Kiss

Outstanding New Score (The Marjorie Gunner Award)
Aladdin
WINNER – The Bridges of Madison County
Fun Home
A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
If / Then

Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Cabaret
WINNER – Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill
Les Misérables
Violet

Outstanding Revival of a Play
The Cripple of Inishmaan
WINNER – The Glass Menagerie
Machinal
Twelfth Night
The Winslow Boy

Outstanding Set Design
WINNER – Christopher Barreca, Rocky
Beowulf Boritt, Act One
Bob Crowley, Aladdin
Es Devlin, Machinal
Alexander Dodge, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

Outstanding Solo Performance
Jim Brochu, Character Man
Debra Jo Rupp, Becoming Dr. Ruth
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, How I Learned What I Learned
Alexandra Silber, Arlington
WINNER – John Douglas Thompson, Satchmo at the Waldorf

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.