Nominations for 2014 Lucille Lortel Awards

Outstanding Play
Bad Jews, Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company, Written by Joshua Harmon
Domesticated, Produced by Lincoln Center Theater, Written by Bruce Norris
The Night Alive, Produced by Atlantic Theater Company, Originally Produced by the Donmar Warehouse, Written by Conor McPherson 
The Open House, Produced by Signature Theatre, Written by Will Eno

Outstanding Musical
Fun Home, Produced by The Public Theater, Music by Jeanine Tesori, Book and Lyrics by Lisa Kron Based on the Alison Bechdel book
Here Lies Love, Produced by The Public Theater Concept and Lyrics by David Byrne, Music by David Byrne and Fatboy Slim, Additional Music by Tom Gandy and J Pardo
Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812, Produced by Howard & Janet Kagan, Paula Marie Black, John Logan, Lisa Matlin, Daveed Frazier, Tom Smedes, Vertical Ent./Roman Gambourg/Lev Gelfer Written by Dave Malloy
What’s It All About? Bacharach Reimagined, Produced by New York Theatre Workshop, Music by Burt Bacharach, Lyrics by Hal David and Others Conceived by Kyle Riabko and David Lane Seltzer  

Outstanding Revival
Good Person of Szechwan, Produced by The Foundry Theatre, Written by Bertolt Brecht, Translation by John Willett 
Hand to God, Produced by MCC Theater, Written by Robert Askins 
London Wall, Produced by Mint Theater Company, Written by John van Druten  
The Model Apartment, Produced by Primary Stages, Written by Donald Margulies
The Weir, Produced by The Irish Repertory Theatre, Written by Conor McPherson   

Outstanding Solo Show
Buyer & Cellar, Produced by Darren Bagert, Dan Shaheen, Ted Snowdon, Daryl Roth, Martin Massman, Pat Flicker Addiss, Doug Nevin, Joan Raffe & Jhett Tolentino, Andrew Tobias, Rattlestick Playwrights Theater, Written by Jonathan Tolins Performed by Michael Urie  
How I Learned What I Learned, Produced by Signature Theatre Written by August Wilson, Co-conceived with Todd Kreidler, in collaboration with Ruben Santiago-Hudson Performed by Ruben Santiago-Hudson  
Satchmo at the Waldorf, Produced by Long Wharf Theatre, Shakespeare and Company, Scott and Roxanne Bok, Roz and Jerry Meyer, Ronald Guttman, Shadowcatcher Entertainment, John LaMattina, Joey Parnes, S.D. Wagner, John Johnson, Written by Terry Teachout Performed by John Douglas Thompson 

Outstanding Director
Rachel Chavkin, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812 
Lear deBessonet, Good Person of Szechwan 
Sam Gold, Fun Home 
Alex Timbers, Here Lies Love 
Moritz von Stuelpnagel, Hand to God   

Outstanding Choreographer
Martha Clarke, Chéri  
Marguerite Derricks, Heathers: The Musical  
Danny Mefford, Fun Home  
Annie-B Parson, Here Lies Love 
Sonya Tayeh, Kung Fu 

Outstanding Lead Actor
Steven Boyer, Hand to God  
Jon DeVries, Regular Singing  
Peter Friedman, The Open House  
Taylor Mac, Good Person of Szechwan  
Armando Riesco, The Happiest Song Plays Last 

Outstanding Lead Actress
Tracee Chimo, Bad Jews 
Diane Davis, The Model Apartment  
Carolyn McCormick, The Open House  
Laurie Metcalf, Domesticated  
Andrus Nichols, Bedlam’s Hamlet and Saint Joan  

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical 
Jeff Blumenkrantz, Murder For Two 
Michael Cerveris, Fun Home  
Jose Llana, Here Lies Love  
Kyle Riabko, What’s It All About? Bacharach Reimagined  
Conrad Ricamora, Here Lies Love   

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical 
Sydney Lucas, Fun Home 
Ruthie Ann Miles, Here Lies Love  
Alexandra Socha, Fun Home  
Phillipa Soo, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812  
Barrett Wilbert Weed, Heathers: The Musical   

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play 
Carson Elrod, The Explorers Club  
Philip Ettinger, Bad Jews 
Russell G. Jones, The Cal
Jeremy Shamos, Dinner With Friends 
Fred Weller, Reasons to Be Happy   

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play 
Hannah Bos, The Open House  
Lynn Cohen, I Remember Mama 
Lisa Kron, Good Person of Szechwan  
Molly Ranson, Bad Jews
Sarah Stiles, Hand to God

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical 
Heath Calvert, Nobody Loves You  
Nick Choksi, Bunty Berman Presents…  
Blake DeLong, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812  
Noah Hinsdale, Fun Home
Lucas Steele, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical 
Uzo Aduba, Venice  
Brittain Ashford, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812  
Melody Butiu, Here Lies Love 
Judy Kuhn, Fun Home
Shaina Taub, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

Outstanding Scenic Design 
Miriam Buether, Love and Information 
David Korins, Here Lies Love 
Mimi Lien, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812  
Clint Ramos, Appropriate  
Matt Saunders, Good Person of Szechwan   

Outstanding Costume Design 
Gabriel Berry and Andrea Hood, Love and Information 
Clint Ramos, Here Lies Love  
Anita Yavich, The Explorers Club 
Paloma Young, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812  
Catherine Zuber, Far From Heaven   

Outstanding Lighting Design 
Daniel Ionazzi, The Jacksonian  
Bradley King, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812 
Ben Stanton, Fun Home 
Justin Townsend, Here Lies Love  
Japhy Weideman, What’s It All About? Bacharach Reimagined  

Outstanding Sound Design
M.L. Dogg and Cody Spencer, Here Lies Love  
Clive Goodwin, What’s It All About? Bacharach Reimagined  
Matt Hubbs, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812  
Ryan Rumery, The Hatmaker’s Wife  
Christopher Shutt, Love and Information 

Lifetime Achievement Award 
Robyn Goodman   

Playwrights’ Sidewalk Inductee
Richard Nelson         

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.