2014 Laurence Olivier Awards winners

Best New Play 
Chimerica by Lucy Kirkwood – Almeida / Harold Pinter
1984 by George Orwell, adapted by Robert Icke and Duncan Macmillan – Almeida
Peter and Alice by John Logan – Noël Coward
The Night Alive by Conor McPherson – Donmar Warehouse

Best New Musical
The Book of Mormon – Prince of Wales
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory – Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
Once – Phoenix
The Scottsboro Boys – Young Vic

Best Revival 
Ghosts – Almeida / Trafalgar Studios
Othello – National Theatre Olivier
Private Lives – Gielgud
The Amen Corner – National Theatre Olivier

Best Musical Revival
Merrily We Roll Along – Harold Pinter
Tell Me on a Sunday – St James / Duchess
The Sound of Music – Regent’s Park Open Air

Best New Comedy 
Jeeves and Wooster in Perfect Nonsense by P. G. Wodehouse, adapted by David Goodale and Robert Goodale – Duke of York’s
The Duck House by Dan Patterson and Colin Swash – Vaudeville
The Full Monty by Simon Beaufoy – Noël Coward
The Same Deep Water as Me by Nick Payne – Donmar Warehouse

Best Entertainment and Family
The Wind in the Willows – Duchess
Barry Humphries’ Farewell Tour: Eat, Pray, Laugh! – London Palladium
Derren Brown: Infamous – Palace
Eric and Little Ern – Vaudeville

Best Actor 
Rory Kinnear in Othello – National Theatre Olivier
Henry Goodman in The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui – Duchess
Tom Hiddleston in Coriolanus – Donmar Warehouse
Jude Law in Henry V – Noël Coward

Best Actress
Lesley Manville in Ghosts – Almeida / Trafalgar Studios
Hayley Atwell in The Pride – Trafalgar Studios
Anna Chancellor in Private Lives – Gielgud
Judi Dench in Peter and Alice – Noël Coward

Best Actor in a Musical 
Gavin Creel in The Book of Mormon – Prince of Wales
Jared Gertner in The Book of Mormon – Prince of Wales
Douglas Hodge in Charlie and the Chocolate Factory – Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
Kyle Scatliffe in The Scottsboro Boys – Young Vic

Best Actress in a Musical
Zrinka Cvitešić in Once – Phoenix
Rosalie Craig in The Light Princess – National Theatre Lyttelton
Jenna Russell in Merrily We Roll Along – Harold Pinter
Charlotte Wakefield in The Sound of Music – Regent’s Park Open Air

Best Actor in a Supporting Role 
Jack Lowden in Ghosts – Almeida / Trafalgar Studios
Ron Cook in Henry V – Noël Coward
Mark Gatiss in Coriolanus – Donmar Warehouse
Ardal O’Hanlon in The Weir – Donmar Warehouse / Wyndham’s

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Sharon D. Clarke in The Amen Corner – National Theatre Olivier
Sarah Greene in The Cripple of Inishmaan – Noël Coward
Katherine Kingsley in A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Noël Coward
Cecilia Noble in The Amen Corner – National Theatre Olivier

Best Supporting Role in a Musical
Stephen Ashfield in The Book of Mormon – Prince of Wales
Colman Domingo in The Scottsboro Boys – Young Vic
Josefina Gabrielle in Merrily We Roll Along – Harold Pinter
Nigel Planer in Charlie and the Chocolate Factory – Theatre Royal, Drury Lane

Best Director 
Lyndsey Turner for Chimerica – Almeida / Harold Pinter
Richard Eyre for Ghosts – Almeida / Trafalgar Studios
Maria Friedman for Merrily We Roll Along – Harold Pinter
Susan Stroman for The Scottsboro Boys – Young Vic

Best Theatre Choreographer
Casey Nicholaw for The Book of Mormon – Prince of Wales
Peter Darling for Charlie and the Chocolate Factory – Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
Steven Hoggett for Once – Phoenix
Susan Stroman for The Scottsboro Boys – Young Vic

Best Set Design 
Es Devlin for Chimerica – Almeida / Harold Pinter
Bob Crowley for Once – Phoenix
Tim Goodchild for Strangers on a Train – Gielgud
Mark Thompson for Charlie and the Chocolate Factory – Theatre Royal, Drury Lane

Best Costume Design
Mark Thompson for Charlie and the Chocolate Factory – Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
Nicky Gillibrand for The Wind in the Willows – Duchess
Soutra Gilmour for Merrily We Roll Along – Harold Pinter
Rae Smith for The Light Princess – National Theatre Lyttelton

Best Lighting Design 
Tim Lutkin and Finn Ross for Chimerica – Almeida / Harold Pinter
Paul Pyant for Charlie and the Chocolate Factory – Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
Paule Constable for The Light Princess – National Theatre Lyttelton
Peter Mumford for Ghosts – Almeida / Trafalgar Studios

Best Sound Design
Carolyn Downing for Chimerica – Almeida / Harold Pinter
Gareth Owen for Merrily We Roll Along – Harold Pinter
Simon Baker for The Light Princess – National Theatre Lyttelton
Clive Goodwin for Once – Phoenix

Outstanding Achievement in Music
Martin Lowe for arranging and composing and Glen Hansard and Markéta Irglová for lyricising and scoring Once – Phoenix
Fred Ebb for lyricising and John Kander for scoring The Scottsboro Boys – Young Vic
Robert Lopez, Trey Parker and Matt Stone for lyricising, scoring and writing The Book of Mormon – Prince of Wales
The orchestra for Merrily We Roll Along – Harold Pinter

Outstanding Achievement in Dance 
Michael Hulls for lighting Ballet Boyz: The Talent – Sadler’s Wells
Mark Morris’ season – Sadler’s Wells
Arthur Pita for choreograping Ballet Black: A Dream within a Midsummer Night’s Dream – Linbury Studio, Royal Opera House
Clemmie Sveaas in Witch-Hunt – Linbury Studio, Royal Opera House

Best New Dance Production
Puz/zle, Eastman – Sadler’s Wells
Barbican Britten: Phaedra, Britten Sinfonia and Richard Alston Dance Company – Barbican
What’s Become of You?, Compagnie 111 – Barbican

Outstanding Achievement in Opera 
English Touring Opera for its touring productions – Linbury Studio, Royal Opera House
Joyce DiDonato and Juan Diego Flórez in La donna del lago – Royal Opera House
Plácido Domingo in Nabucco – Royal Opera House

Best New Opera Production
Les vêpres siciliennes – Royal Opera House
The Firework-Maker’s Daughter – Linbury Studio, Royal Opera House
Wozzeck, English National Opera – London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement in Affiliate Theatre
Handbagged – Tricycle
Cush Jumbo in Josephine and I – Bush
Fleabag – Soho
Oh, What a Lovely War – Theatre Royal, Stratford East

Audience Award
Les Misérables – Queen’s
Matilda – Cambridge
The Phantom of the Opera – Her Majesty’s
Wicked – Apollo Victoria

Society Special Award
Nicholas Hytner and Nick Starr
Michael White

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.