Winners of the 2014 What’s on Stage Awards

BEST ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Helen Mirren – The Audience at the Gielgud (49.5%)
Anne-Marie Duff – Strange Interlude at the NT Lyttelton (16.8%)
Hayley Atwell – The Pride at Trafalgar Studios (12.4%)
Suranne Jones – Beautiful Thing at the Arts (15.0%)
Tanya Moodie – Fences at the Duchess (6.3%)

BEST ACTOR IN A PLAY
Daniel Radcliffe – The Cripple of Inishmaan at the Noël Coward (37.4%)
Ben Whishaw – Peter and Alice at the Noël Coward and Mojo at the Harold Pinter (19.9%)
James McAvoy – Macbeth at Trafalgar Studios (22.1%)
Lenny Henry – Fences at the Duchess (6.3%)
Rory Kinnear – Othello at the NT Olivier (14.2%)

THE POSTCARDS FROM PETE BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Haydn Gwynne – The Audience at the Gielgud (25.7%)
Cecilia Noble – The Amen Corner at the NT Olivier (16.8%)
Claudie Blakley – Chimerica at the Almeida and Harold Pinter (16.9%)
Gillian Hanna and Ingrid Craigie – The Cripple of Inishmaan at the Noël Coward (24.1%)
Naomi Frederick – The Winslow Boy at the Old Vic (16.6%)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY
David Walliams – A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the Noël Coward (40.5%)
Charles Edwards – Strange Interlude at the NT Lyttelton (10.5%)
Daniel Mays – Trelawny of the Wells at the Donmar Warehouse and Mojo at the Harold Pinter (22.6%)
Kyle Soller – Edward II at the NT Olivier (10.2%)
Richard McCabe – The Audience at the Gielgud (16.2%)

THE STAR BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Scarlett Strallen – A Chorus Line at the London Palladium and Candide at the Menier Chocolate Factory (23.5%)
Charlotte Wakefield – The Sound of Music at the Open Air (21.3%)
Cynthia Erivo – The Color Purple at the Menier Chocolate Factory (17.5%)
Rosalie Craig – The Light Princess at the NT Lyttelton (18.7%)
Zrinka Cvitešic – Once at the Phoenix (19.0%)

THE RADISSON BLU EDWARDIAN BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Gavin Creel – The Book of Mormon at the Prince of Wales (36.0%)
Declan Bennett – Once at the Phoenix (14.9%)
Douglas Hodge – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane (28.1%)
Killian Donnelly – The Commitments at the Palace (12.4%)
Robert Lonsdale – From Here to Eternity at the Shaftesbury (8.6%)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Alexia Khadime – The Book of Mormon at the Prince of Wales (31.0%)
Amy Booth-Steel – The Light Princess at the NT Lyttelton (15.8%)
Iris Roberts – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane (24.1%)
Leigh Zimmerman – A Chorus Line at the London Palladium (17.0%)
Sophia Nomvete – The Color Purple at the Menier Chocolate Factory (12.1%)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Stephen Ashfield – The Book of Mormon at the Prince of Wales (34.4%)
Colman Domingo – The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic (9.4%)
James Dreyfus – Candide at the Menier Chocolate Factory (13.1%)
Nigel Planer – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane (31.3%)
Ryan Sampson – From Here to Eternity at the Shaftesbury (11.8%)

BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE
Barry Humphries – Eat Pray Laugh! Barry Humphries’ Farewell Tour at the London Palladium (33.8%)
Alex Jennings – Hymn at the NT Lyttelton and Duchess (20.0%)
Cush Jumbo – Josephine & I at the Bush (14.2%)
Leanne Best – The Match Box at the Tricycle (14.3%)
Rob Crouch – Oliver Reed: Wild Thing at the St James (17.7%)

THE LES MISÉRABLES BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
A Chorus Line – at the London Palladium (45.6%)
The Drowned Man – at Temple Studios (12.6%)
Handbagged – at the Tricycle (5.1%)
Titanic – at Southwark Playhouse (26.2%)
The Weir – at the Donmar Warehouse (10.5%)

BEST TAKEOVER IN A ROLE
Carrie Hope Fletcher – Les Misérables at the Queen’s (37.8%)
Beverley Knight – The Bodyguard at the Adelphi (16.5%)
Geronimo Rauch – The Phantom of the Opera at Her Majesty’s (12.7%)
Mike Noble – The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time at the Apollo (11.8%)
Willemijn Verkaik – Wicked at the Apollo Victoria (21.2%)

BEST NEW PLAY
The Audience by Peter Morgan – at the Gielgud (34.0%)
Chimerica by Lucy Kirkwood – at the Almeida and the Harold Pinter (18.9%
The Events by David Greig – at the Young Vic (6.8%)
The Herd by Rory Kinnear – at the Bush (10.5%)
Peter and Alice by John Logan – at the Noël Coward (29.8%)

THE TICKETMASTER BEST NEW COMEDY
The Play that Goes Wrong by Henry Shields, Henry Lewis and Jonathan Sayer – at the Old Red Lion and Trafalgar Studios (29.6%)
Barking in Essex by Clive Exton – at Wyndham’s (18.6%)
Handbagged by Moira Buffini – at the Tricycle (11.9%)
Jeeves & Wooster in Perfect Nonsense adapted by the Goodale Brothers – at the Duke of York’s (29.0%)
The Lyons by Nicky Silver – at the Menier Chocolate Factory (10.9%)

BEST NEW MUSICAL
The Book of Mormon by Trey Parker, Matt Stone and Robert Lopez – at the Prince of Wales (32.5%)
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory by Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman and David Greig – at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane (28.3%)
From Here to Eternity by Stuart Brayson, Tim Rice and Bill Oakes – at the Shaftesbury (6.9%)
The Light Princess by Tori Amos and Samuel Adamson – at the NT Lyttelton (12.8%)
Once by Glen Hansard and Markéta Irglová – at the Phoenix (19.5%)

THE SAMUEL FRENCH BEST PLAY REVIVAL
To Kill a Mockingbird – at the Open Air (39.7%)
Mojo – at the Harold Pinter (27.0%)
The Pride – at Trafalgar Studios (11.5%)
Private Lives – at the Gielgud (14.4%)
The Weir – at the Donmar Warehouse (7.4%)

THE TICKET FACTORY BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL
The Sound of Music – at the Open Air (32.9%)
Candide – at the Menier Chocolate Factory (8.3%)
Chess – at the Union (10.7%)
A Chorus Line – at the London Palladium (28.4%)
Merrily We Roll Along – at the Harold Pinter (19.7%)

BEST SHAKESPEAREAN PRODUCTION
A Midsummer Night’s Dream – at the Noël Coward (28.4%)
Julius Caesar – at the Donmar Warehouse (7.1%)
Macbeth – at Trafalgar Studios (26.3%)
Othello – at the NT Olivier (23.5%)
The Tempest – at Shakespeare’s Globe (14.6%)

THE MANAGED NETWORKS BEST DIRECTOR
Michael Grandage – the Michael Grandage Season at the Noël Coward (21.0%)
Jamie Lloyd – Macbeth, The Hothouse and The Pride at Trafalgar Studios (19.9%)
John Tiffany – Once at the Phoenix (19.7%)
Maria Friedman – Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter (19.7%)
Nicholas Hytner – Othello at the NT Olivier (19.7%)

THE FEAST BEST SET DESIGNER
Mark Thompson – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane (49.7%)
Es Devlin – Chimerica at the Almeida and Harold Pinter (9.3%)
Felix Barrett, Livi Vaughan and Beatrice Minns – The Drowned Man at Temple Studios (9.2%)
Rae Smith – The Light Princess at the NT Lyttelton (18.8%)
Tim Goodchild – Strangers on a Train at the Gielgud (13.1%)

THE WHITE LIGHT BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER
Adam Silverman – Macbeth at Trafalgar Studios (26.0%)
Paule Constable – the Michael Grandage Season at the Noël Coward (25.5%)
Peter Mumford – Ghosts at the Almeida (23.2%)
Philip Gladwell – Limbo at the London Wonderground (5.8%)
Tim Lutkin – Strangers on a Train at the Gielgud (19.5%)

THE CAPEZIO BEST CHOREOGRAPHER
Peter Darling – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane (31.8%)
Casey Nicholaw – The Book of Mormon at the Prince of Wales (30.2%)
Javier de Frutos – From Here to Eternity at the Shaftesbury (10.1%)
Steven Hoggett – The Light Princess at the NT Lyttelton (16.6%)
Susan Stroman – The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic (11.3%)

THE AUTOGRAPH BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC
Once by Glen Hansard and Markéta Irglova – at the Phoenix (46.8%)
The Color Purple by Brenda Russell, Allee Willis and Stephen Bray – at the Menier Chocolate Factory (26.6%)
The Hush by Matthew Herbert – at the NT Shed (5.8%)
LIFT by Craig Adams – at the Soho (7.7%)
The Scottsboro Boys by John Kander – at the Young Vic (13.2%)

THE DEWYNTERS LONDON NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR
Rupert Grint – Mojo at the Harold Pinter (50.3%)
Jack Huston – Strangers on a Train at the Gielgud (9.7%)
Kyle Scatliffe – The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic (8.3%)
Olivia Vinall – Othello at the NT Olivier (12.5%)
Tori Amos (composer) – The Light Princess at the NT Lyttelton (19.1%)

BEST OFF-WEST END PRODUCTION
Titanic – at Southwark Playhouse (50.7%)
Adult Supervision – at the Park (11.7%)
#aiww: The Arrest of Ai Weiwei – at Hampstead (7.3%)
Scenes from a Marriage – at the St James (20.4%)
A Thousand Miles of History – at the Bussey Building (9.9%)

THE TICKETS.COM BEST REGIONAL PRODUCTION
My Fair Lady – at Sheffield Crucible (34.3%)
Macbeth – at the Manchester International Festival (18.0%)
The Prodigals – at the Belgrade, Coventry (5.7%)
Richard II – RSC at the Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon (31.9%)
To Sir, With Love – at the Royal & Derngate, Northampton and on tour (10.0%)

THE EQUITY BEST WEST END SHOW
Matilda the Musical – RSC at the Cambridge (31.4%)
Les Misérables – at the Queen’s (24.9%)
The Phantom of the Opera – at Her Majesty’s (8.1%)
War Horse – at the New London (14.7%)
Wicked – at the Apollo Victoria (21.0%)

THE ARTS ALLIANCE MEDIA THEATRE EVENT OF THE YEAR
The National Theatre’s 50th anniversary gala, broadcast live on the BBC (56.0%)
The Lyric Hammersmith’s Secret Theatre company season (11.0%)
The Michael Grandage Season, with its seven headline stars (14.5%)
The opening of the National’s Shed as a temporary performance space (7.5%)
Punchdrunk’s return to London with The Drowned Man 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.