19th Critics’ Choice Awards winners

Best Picture
12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
Saving Mr. Banks
The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Director
Alfonso Cuaron – Gravity
David O. Russell – American Hustle
Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street
Paul Greengrass – Captain Phillips
Spike Jonze – Her
Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave

Best Actor
Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club as Ron Woodroof
Bruce Dern – Nebraska as Woodrow Grant
Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave as Solomon Northup
Christian Bale – American Hustle as Irving Rosenfeld
Robert Redford – All Is Lost as Man
Tom Hanks – Captain Phillips as Richard Phillips

Best Actress
Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine as Jeanette Francis
Brie Larson – Short Term 12 as Grace Howard
Emma Thompson – Saving Mr. Banks as P. L. Travers
Judi Dench – Philomena as Philomena Lee
Meryl Streep – August: Osage County as Violet Weston
Sandra Bullock – Gravity as Ryan Stone

Best Supporting Actor
Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club as Rayon
Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips as Abduwali Muse
Bradley Cooper – American Hustle as Richie DiMaso
Daniel Bruhl – Rush as Niki Lauda
James Gandolfini – Enough Said as Albert
Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave as Edwin Epps

Best Supporting Actress
Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave as Patsey
Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle as Rosalyn Rosenfeld
Julia Roberts – August: Osage County as Barbara Weston-Fordham
June Squibb – Nebraska as Kate Grant
Oprah Winfrey – The Butler as Gloria Gaines
Scarlett Johansson – Her as Samantha

Best Young Actor/Actress
Adele Exarchopoulos – Blue Is the Warmest Colour as Adele
Asa Butterfield – Ender’s Game as Ender Wiggin
Liam James – The Way, Way Back as Duncan
Sophie Nelisse – The Book Thief as Liesel Meminger
Tye Sheridan – Mud as Ellis

Best Acting Ensemble
American Hustle
12 Years a Slave
August: Osage County
The Butler
Nebraska
The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Original Screenplay
Her – Spike Jonze
American Hustle – David O. Russell and Eric Warren Singer
Blue Jasmine – Woody Allen
Inside Llewyn Davis – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Nebraska – Bob Nelson

Best Adapted Screenplay
12 Years a Slave – John Ridley
August: Osage County – Tracy Letts
Before Midnight – Ethan Hawke, Julie Delpy and Richard Linklater
Captain Phillips – Billy Ray
Philomena – Jeff Pope and Steve Coogan
The Wolf of Wall Street – Terence Winter

Best Animated Feature
Frozen
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Monsters University
The Wind Rises
Turbo
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2

Best Action Movie
Lone Survivor
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Iron Man 3
Rush
Star Trek Into Darkness

Best Actor in an Action Movie
Mark Wahlberg – Lone Survivor as Marcus Luttrell
Brad Pitt – World War Z as Gerry Lane
Henry Cavill – Man of Steel as Superman
Robert Downey Jr. – Iron Man 3 as Tony Stark

Best Actress in an Action Movie
Sandra Bullock – Gravity as Ryan Stone
Evangeline Lilly – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug as Tauriel
Gwyneth Paltrow – Iron Man 3 as Pepper Potts
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire as Katniss Everdeen

Best Documentary Feature
20 Feet from Stardom
The Act of Killing
Blackfish
Stories We Tell
Tim’s Vermeer

Best Comedy Movie
American Hustle
Enough Said
The Heat
This Is the End
The Way, Way Back
The World’s End

Best Actor in an Comedy Movie
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street as Jordan Belfort
Christian Bale – American Hustle as Irving Rosenfeld
James Gandolfini – Enough Said as Albert
Sam Rockwell – The Way, Way Back as Owen
Simon Pegg – The World’s End as Gary King

Best Actress in an Comedy Movie
Amy Adams – American Hustle as Sydney Prosser
Greta Gerwig – Frances Ha as Frances Halladay
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Enough Said as Eva
Melissa McCarthy – The Heat as Mullins
Sandra Bullock – The Heat as Ashburn

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie
Gravity
The Conjuring
Star Trek Into Darkness
World War Z

Best Foreign Language Film
Blue Is the Warmest Colour • France
The Great Beauty • Italy
The Hunt • Denmark
The Past • France / Iran / Italy
Wadjda • Germany / Saudi Arabia

Best Art Direction
The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin (Production Design)/Beverley Dunn (Set Decoration)
12 Years a Slave – Adam Stockhausen (Production Design)/Alice Baker (Set Decoration)
Gravity – Andy Nicholson (Production Design)/Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard (Set Decoration)
Her – K. K. Barrett (Production Design)/Gene Serdena (Set Decoration)
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Dan Hennah (Production Design)/Ra Vincent and Simon Bright (Set Decoration)

Best Cinematography
Gravity – Emmanuel Lubezki
12 Years a Slave – Sean Bobbitt
Inside Llewyn Davis – Bruno Delbonnel
Nebraska – Phedon Papamichael
Prisoners – Roger Deakins

Best Costume Design
The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin
12 Years a Slave – Patricia Norris
American Hustle – Michael Wilkinson
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Ann Maskrey, Bob Buck and Richard Taylor
Saving Mr. Banks – Daniel Orlandi

Best Editing
Gravity – Alfonso Cuaron and Mark Sanger
12 Years a Slave – Joe Walker
American Hustle – Alan Baumgarten, Crispin Struthers and Jay Cassidy
Captain Phillips – Christopher Rouse
Rush – Daniel P. Hanley and Mike Hill
The Wolf of Wall Street – Thelma Schoonmaker

Best Makeup
American Hustle
12 Years a Slave
The Butler
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Rush

Best Visual Effects
Gravity
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Iron Man 3
Pacific Rim
Star Trek Into Darkness

Best Score
Gravity – Steven Price
12 Years a Slave – Hans Zimmer
Her – Arcade Fire
Saving Mr. Banks – Thomas Newman

Best Song
“Let It Go” – Frozen
“Atlas” – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
“Happy” – Despicable Me 2
“Ordinary Love” – Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
“Please Mr. Kennedy” – Inside Llewyn Davis
“Young and Beautiful” – The Great Gatsby

Louis XIII Genius Award
Ethan Hawke, Julie Delpy and Richard Linklater – The Before Trilogy (Before Sunrise, Before Sunset, and Before Midnight)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.