2014 What’s On Stage Award nominations

BEST ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Helen Mirren – The Audience at the Gielgud 
Anne-Marie Duff – Strange Interlude at the NT Lyttelton 
Hayley Atwell – The Pride at Trafalgar Studios
Suranne Jones – Beautiful Thing at the Arts 
Tanya Moodie – Fences at the Duchess 

BEST ACTOR IN A PLAY
Daniel Radcliffe – The Cripple of Inishmaan at the Noël Coward 
Ben Whishaw – Peter and Alice at the Noël Coward and Mojo at the Harold Pinter 
James McAvoy – Macbeth at Trafalgar Studios 
Lenny Henry – Fences at the Duchess 
Rory Kinnear – Othello at the NT Olivier 

THE POSTCARDS FROM PETE BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Haydn Gwynne – The Audience at the Gielgud 
Cecilia Noble – The Amen Corner at the NT Olivier 
Claudie Blakley – Chimerica at the Almeida and Harold Pinter 
Gillian Hanna and Ingrid Craigie – The Cripple of Inishmaan at the Noël Coward 
Naomi Frederick – The Winslow Boy at the Old Vic 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY
David Walliams – A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the Noël Coward
Charles Edwards – Strange Interlude at the NT Lyttelton 
Daniel Mays – Trelawny of the Wells at the Donmar Warehouse and Mojo at the Harold Pinter 
Kyle Soller – Edward II at the NT Olivier 
Richard McCabe – The Audience at the Gielgud 

THE STAR BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Scarlett Strallen – A Chorus Line at the London Palladium and Candide at the Menier Chocolate Factory 
Charlotte Wakefield – The Sound of Music at the Open Air
Cynthia Erivo – The Color Purple at the Menier Chocolate Factory 
Rosalie Craig – The Light Princess at the NT Lyttelton 
Zrinka Cvitešic – Once at the Phoenix 

THE RADISSON BLU EDWARDIAN BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Gavin Creel – The Book of Mormon at the Prince of Wales 
Declan Bennett – Once at the Phoenix 
Douglas Hodge – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Killian Donnelly – The Commitments at the Palace
Robert Lonsdale – From Here to Eternity at the Shaftesbury

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Alexia Khadime – The Book of Mormon at the Prince of Wales 
Amy Booth-Steel – The Light Princess at the NT Lyttelton 
Iris Roberts – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane 
Leigh Zimmerman – A Chorus Line at the London Palladium 
Sophia Nomvete – The Color Purple at the Menier Chocolate Factory 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Stephen Ashfield – The Book of Mormon at the Prince of Wales 
Colman Domingo – The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic
James Dreyfus – Candide at the Menier Chocolate Factory 
Nigel Planer – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane 
Ryan Sampson – From Here to Eternity at the Shaftesbury 

BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE
Barry Humphries – Eat Pray Laugh! Barry Humphries’ Farewell Tour at the London Palladium 
Alex Jennings – Hymn at the NT Lyttelton and Duchess 
Cush Jumbo – Josephine & I at the Bush 
Leanne Best – The Match Box at the Tricycle 
Rob Crouch – Oliver Reed: Wild Thing at the St James 

THE LES MISÉRABLES BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
A Chorus Line – at the London Palladium
The Drowned Man – at Temple Studios 
Handbagged – at the Tricycle 
Titanic – at Southwark Playhouse 
The Weir – at the Donmar Warehouse 

BEST TAKEOVER IN A ROLE
Carrie Hope Fletcher – Les Misérables at the Queen’s 
Beverley Knight – The Bodyguard at the Adelphi 
Geronimo Rauch – The Phantom of the Opera at Her Majesty’s 
Mike Noble – The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time at the Apollo 
Willemijn Verkaik – Wicked at the Apollo Victoria 

BEST NEW PLAY
The Audience by Peter Morgan – at the Gielgud 
Chimerica by Lucy Kirkwood – at the Almeida and the Harold Pinter
The Events by David Greig – at the Young Vic 
The Herd by Rory Kinnear – at the Bush 
Peter and Alice by John Logan – at the Noël Coward

THE TICKETMASTER BEST NEW COMEDY
The Play that Goes Wrong by Henry Shields, Henry Lewis and Jonathan Sayer – at the Old Red Lion and Trafalgar Studios
Barking in Essex by Clive Exton – at Wyndham’s 
Handbagged by Moira Buffini – at the Tricycle
Jeeves & Wooster in Perfect Nonsense adapted by the Goodale Brothers – at the Duke of York’s 
The Lyons by Nicky Silver – at the Menier Chocolate Factory 

BEST NEW MUSICAL
The Book of Mormon by Trey Parker, Matt Stone and Robert Lopez – at the Prince of Wales 
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory by Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman and David Greig – at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane 
From Here to Eternity by Stuart Brayson, Tim Rice and Bill Oakes – at the Shaftesbury
The Light Princess by Tori Amos and Samuel Adamson – at the NT Lyttelton 
Once by Glen Hansard and Markéta Irglová – at the Phoenix 

THE SAMUEL FRENCH BEST PLAY REVIVAL
To Kill a Mockingbird – at the Open Air 
Mojo – at the Harold Pinter 
The Pride – at Trafalgar Studios 
Private Lives – at the Gielgud 
The Weir – at the Donmar Warehouse

THE TICKET FACTORY BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL
The Sound of Music – at the Open Air 
Candide – at the Menier Chocolate Factory 
Chess – at the Union 
A Chorus Line – at the London Palladium
Merrily We Roll Along – at the Harold Pinter 

BEST SHAKESPEAREAN PRODUCTION
A Midsummer Night’s Dream – at the Noël Coward
Julius Caesar – at the Donmar Warehouse
Macbeth – at Trafalgar Studios 
Othello – at the NT Olivier 
The Tempest – at Shakespeare’s Globe 

THE MANAGED NETWORKS BEST DIRECTOR
Michael Grandage – the Michael Grandage Season at the Noël Coward 
Jamie Lloyd – Macbeth, The Hothouse and The Pride at Trafalgar Studios 
John Tiffany – Once at the Phoenix 
Maria Friedman – Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter 
Nicholas Hytner – Othello at the NT Olivier 

THE FEAST BEST SET DESIGNER
Mark Thompson – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane 
Es Devlin – Chimerica at the Almeida and Harold Pinter 
Felix Barrett, Livi Vaughan and Beatrice Minns – The Drowned Man at Temple Studios 
Rae Smith – The Light Princess at the NT Lyttelton 
Tim Goodchild – Strangers on a Train at the Gielgud

THE WHITE LIGHT BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER
Adam Silverman – Macbeth at Trafalgar Studios
Paule Constable – the Michael Grandage Season at the Noël Coward 
Peter Mumford – Ghosts at the Almeida 
Philip Gladwell – Limbo at the London Wonderground 
Tim Lutkin – Strangers on a Train at the Gielgud 

THE CAPEZIO BEST CHOREOGRAPHER
Peter Darling – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane 
Casey Nicholaw – The Book of Mormon at the Prince of Wales 
Javier de Frutos – From Here to Eternity at the Shaftesbury 
Steven Hoggett – The Light Princess at the NT Lyttelton 
Susan Stroman – The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

THE AUTOGRAPH BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC
Once by Glen Hansard and Markéta Irglova – at the Phoenix 
The Color Purple by Brenda Russell, Allee Willis and Stephen Bray – at the Menier Chocolate Factory 
The Hush by Matthew Herbert – at the NT Shed
LIFT by Craig Adams – at the Soho 
The Scottsboro Boys by John Kander – at the Young Vic 

THE DEWYNTERS LONDON NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR
Rupert Grint – Mojo at the Harold Pinter 
Jack Huston – Strangers on a Train at the Gielgud 
Kyle Scatliffe – The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic 
Olivia Vinall – Othello at the NT Olivier 
Tori Amos (composer) – The Light Princess at the NT Lyttelton 

BEST OFF-WEST END PRODUCTION
Titanic – at Southwark Playhouse 
Adult Supervision – at the Park
#aiww: The Arrest of Ai Weiwei – at Hampstead 
Scenes from a Marriage – at the St James 
A Thousand Miles of History – at the Bussey Building 

THE TICKETS.COM BEST REGIONAL PRODUCTION
My Fair Lady – at Sheffield Crucible 
Macbeth – at the Manchester International Festival 
The Prodigals – at the Belgrade, Coventry 
Richard II – RSC at the Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon
To Sir, With Love – at the Royal & Derngate, Northampton and on tour 

THE EQUITY BEST WEST END SHOW
Matilda the Musical – RSC at the Cambridge
Les Misérables – at the Queen’s
The Phantom of the Opera – at Her Majesty’s 
War Horse – at the New London
Wicked – at the Apollo Victoria

THE ARTS ALLIANCE MEDIA THEATRE EVENT OF THE YEAR
The National Theatre’s 50th anniversary gala, broadcast live on the BBC 
The Lyric Hammersmith’s Secret Theatre company season 
The Michael Grandage Season, with its seven headline stars 
The opening of the National’s Shed as a temporary performance space 
Punchdrunk’s return to London with The Drowned Man 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.