2013 BroadwayWorld UK Awards – Winners’ list

Best Choreography in a New Production of a Musical
WINNER – Casey Nicholaw – The Book of Mormon
Peter Darling – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Steven Hoggett – Once the Musical

Best Costume Design in a New Production of a Play or Musical
WINNER – Mark Thompson – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Ann Roth – The Book of Mormon
David Woodhead – Titanic

Best Direction of a New Production of a Musical
WINNER – Casey Nicholow and Trey Parker – The Book of Mormon
Sam Mendes – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
John Tiffany – Once the Musical

Best Direction of a New Production of a Musical Fringe/Regions
WINNER – Adam Scown – Rent
Thom Southerland – Titanic
Daniel Evans – My Fair Lady

Best Direction of a New production of a Play
WINNER – Marianne Elliott – The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Jamie Lloyd – Macbeth
Daniel Evans – The Full Monty

Best Featured Actor in a New Production of a Musical Fringe/Regions
WINNER – Louis Maskell – My Fair Lady
Eugene McCoy – The Pajama Game
Nadim Naaman – Titanic

Best Featured Actor in a New Production of a Musical West End
WINNER – Stephen Ashfield – The Book of Mormon
Gary Wood – A Chorus Line
Matthew Wycliffe – The Commitments

Best Featured Actor in a New Production of a Play
WINNER – Colin Morgan – The Tempest
Seán Gleeson – The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Roger Morlidge – The Full Monty

Best Featured Actress in a New Production of a Musical Fringe/Regions
WINNER – Emily O’Keefe – Fiddler on the Roof
Celia Graham – Titanic
Natasha Barnes – Chess

Best Featured Actress in a New Production of a Musical West End
WINNER – Alexia Khadime – The Book of Mormon
Sarah O Connor – The Commitments
Leigh Zimmerman – A Chorus Line

Best Featured Actress in a New Production of a Play
Gillian Hanna – The Cripple Of Inishmaan
WINNER – Rachel Lumberg – The Full Monty
Anna Louise Plowman – Private Lives

Best Leading Actor in a New Production of a Musical Fringe/Regions
WINNER – Hadley Fraser – The Pajama Game
Dominic West – My Fair Lady
Nadim Naaman – Chess

Best Leading Actor in a New Production of a Musical West End
WINNER – Killian Donnelly – The Commitments
Declan Bennett – Once the Musical
Gavin Creel – The Book of Mormon

Best Leading Actor in A New Production of a Play Fringe/Regions
WINNER – Hadley Fraser – The Machine
Max Irons – Farragut North
Michael Walters – A Thousand Miles of History

Best Leading Actor in A New Production of a Play West End
WINNER – Daniel Radcliffe – The Cripple of Inishmaan
Luke Treadaway – The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Joseph Millson – Macbeth

Best Leading Actress in a New Production of a Musical Fringe/Regions
WINNER – Celia Graham – Titanic
Joanna Riding – The Pajama Game
Sarah Galbraith – Chess

Best Leading Actress in a New Production of a Musical West End
WINNER – Zrinka Cvitešic – Once the Musical
Scarlett Strallen – A Chorus Line
Cynthia Erivo – The Color Purple

Best Leading Actress in a New Production of a Play
WINNER – Helen Mirren – The Audience
Rachel Tucker – Farragut North
Kim Cattrall – Sweet Bird of Youth

Best Lighting Design in a New Production of a Play or Musical
WINNER – Paul Pyant – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Natasha Katz – Once the Musical
Brian McDevitt –The Book of Mormon

Best Long Running West End Show
WINNER – Les Miserables – Queen’s Theatre
Wicked – Apollo Victoria
Phantom of the Opera – Her Majesty’s Theatre

Best Musical Direction (Fringe or regional)
WINNER – James Doughty – Rent
Mark Aspinall – Titanic
Sarah Travis – Fiddler on the Roof

Best Musical Direction (West End)
WINNER – Nick Finlow – The Book of Mormon
Martin Lowe – Once the Musical
Nick Skilbeck – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

Best New Musical in the West End
WINNER – The Book of Mormon
Once the Musical
The Commitments

Best New Play in the West End
WINNER – The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
The Cripple of Inishmaan
The Audience

Best New Production of a Musical on the Fringe or in the Regions
WINNER – Titanic– Southwark Playhouse
The Pajama Game – Chichester
My Fair Lady – Crucible Sheffield

Best New Production of a Play on the Fringe or in the Regions
WINNER – The Full Monty – Sheffield
The Machine – Manchester
Farragut North – Southwark Playhouse

Best Orchestrations in a New Production of a Musical
WINNER – Martin Lowe – Once the Musical
Ian Weinberger – Titanic
Chris Egan – The Bodyguard

Best Performance in a Long-Running West End Show Actor
Ryan Molloy – Jersey Boys
Oliver Tompsett – We Will Rock You
WINNER – Tam Mutu – Les Miserables

Best Performance in a Long-Running West End Show Actress
WINNER – Carrie Hope Fletcher – Les Miserables
Louise Dearman – Wicked
Gina Beck – Wicked

Best Revival of a Musical
WINNER – A Chorus Line – London Palladium
Merrily We Roll Along – Harold Pinter Theatre
The Sound of Music – Open Air Theatre, Regent’s Park

Best Revival of a Play
WINNER – Macbeth – Globe
The Cripple Of Inishmaan – The Cripple Of Inishmaan
Private Lives – Chichester Festival Theatre/Gielgud Theatre

Best Scenic Design in a New Production of a Play or Musical
WINNER – Mark Thompson – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Scott Pask – The Book of Mormon
Bob Crowley – Once the Musical

Best Sound Design in a New Production of a Play or Musical
Clive Goodwin – Once the Musical
WINNER – Brian Ronan – The Book of Mormon
Paul Arditti – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

Theatrical Event of the Year
WINNER – Les Mis VS Phantom
Westend Live – Trafalgar Square
Scott Alan Live at the O2

Theatrical Venue of the Year
WINNER – Queens Theatre
Royal Albert Hall
Apollo Victoria

Understudy of the Year in any production of a Play or Musical Actor
WINNER – Ian McIntosh – Rock of Ages
Adam Linstead – Les Miserables
Michael Watson – Jersey Boys

Understudy of the Year in any production of a Play or Musical Actress
Nicky Swift – Les Miserables
Hayley Gallivan – Wicked
WINNER – Cordelia Farnworth – Rock Of Ages

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.