2013 BroadwayWorld UK Awards Shortlist

Best Choreography in a New Production of a Musical
Casey Nicholaw – The Book of Mormon
Peter Darling – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Steven Hoggett – Once the Musical

Best Costume Design in a New Production of a Play or Musical
Mark Thompson – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Ann Roth – The Book of Mormon
David Woodhead – Titanic

Best Direction of a New Production of a Musical
Casey Nicholow and Trey Parker – The Book of Mormon
Sam Mendes – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
John Tiffany – Once the Musical

Best Direction of a New Production of a Musical Fringe/Regions
Adam Scown – Rent
Thom Southerland – Titanic
Daniel Evans – My Fair Lady

Best Direction of a New production of a Play
Marianne Elliott – The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Jamie Lloyd – Macbeth
Daniel Evans – The Full Monty

Best Featured Actor in a New Production of a Musical Fringe/Regions
Louis Maskell – My Fair Lady
Eugene McCoy – The Pajama Game
Nadim Naaman – Titanic

Best Featured Actor in a New Production of a Musical West End
Stephen Ashfield – The Book of Mormon
Gary Wood – A Chorus Line
Matthew Wycliffe – The Commitments

Best Featured Actor in a New Production of a Play
Colin Morgan – The Tempest
Seán Gleeson – The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Roger Morlidge – The Full Monty

Best Featured Actress in a New Production of a Musical Fringe/Regions
Emily O’Keefe – Fiddler on the Roof
Celia Graham – Titanic
Natasha Barnes – Chess

Best Featured Actress in a New Production of a Musical West End
Alexia Khadime – The Book of Mormon
Sarah O Connor – The Commitments
Leigh Zimmerman – A Chorus Line

Best Featured Actress in a New Production of a Play
Gillian Hanna – The Cripple Of Inishmaan
Rachel Lumberg – The Full Monty
Anna Louise Plowman – Private Lives

Best Leading Actor in a New Production of a Musical Fringe/Regions
Hadley Fraser – The Pajama Game
Dominic West – My Fair Lady
Nadim Naaman – Chess

Best Leading Actor in a New Production of a Musical West End
Killian Donnelly – The Commitments
Declan Bennett – Once the Musical
Gavin Creel – The Book of Mormon

Best Leading Actor in A New Production of a Play Fringe/Regions
Hadley Fraser – The Machine
Max Irons – Farragut North
Michael Walters – A Thousand Miles of History

Best Leading Actor in A New Production of a Play West End
Daniel Radcliffe – The Cripple of Inishmaan
Luke Treadaway – The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Joseph Millson – Macbeth

Best Leading Actress in a New Production of a Musical Fringe/Regions
Celia Graham – Titanic
Joanna Riding – The Pajama Game
Sarah Galbraith – Chess

Best Leading Actress in a New Production of a Musical West End
Zrinka Cvitešic – Once the Musical
Scarlett Strallen – A Chorus Line
Cynthia Erivo – The Color Purple

Best Leading Actress in a New Production of a Play
Helen Mirren – The Audience
Rachel Tucker – Farragut North
Kim Cattrall – Sweet Bird of Youth

Best Lighting Design in a New Production of a Play or Musical
Paul Pyant – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Natasha Katz – Once the Musical
Brian McDevitt –The Book of Mormon

Best Long Running West End Show
Les Miserables – Queen’s Theatre
Wicked – Apollo Victoria
Phantom of the Opera – Her Majesty’s Theatre

Best Musical Direction (Fringe or regional)
James Doughty – Rent
Mark Aspinall – Titanic
Sarah Travis – Fiddler on the Roof

Best Musical Direction (West End)
Nick Finlow – The Book of Mormon
Martin Lowe – Once the Musical
Nick Skilbeck – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

Best New Musical in the West End
The Book of Mormon
Once the Musical
The Commitments

Best New Play in the West End
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
The Cripple of Inishmaan
The Audience

Best New Production of a Musical on the Fringe or in the Regions
Titanic– Southwark Playhouse
The Pajama Game – Chichester
My Fair Lady – Crucible Sheffield

Best New Production of a Play on the Fringe or in the Regions
The Full Monty – Sheffield
The Machine – Manchester
Farragut North – Southwark Playhouse

Best Orchestrations in a New Production of a Musical
Martin Lowe – Once the Musical
Ian Weinberger – Titanic
Chris Egan – The Bodyguard

Best Performance in a Long-Running West End Show Actor
Ryan Molloy – Jersey Boys
Oliver Tompsett – We Will Rock You
Tam Mutu – Les Miserables

Best Performance in a Long-Running West End Show Actress
Carrie Hope Fletcher – Les Miserables
Louise Dearman – Wicked
Gina Beck – Wicked

Best Revival of a Musical
A Chorus Line – London Palladium
Merrily We Roll Along – Harold Pinter Theatre
The Sound of Music – Open Air Theatre, Regent’s Park

Best Revival of a Play
Macbeth – Globe
The Cripple Of Inishmaan – The Cripple Of Inishmaan
Private Lives – Chichester Festival Theatre/Gielgud Theatre

Best Scenic Design in a New Production of a Play or Musical
Mark Thompson – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Scott Pask – The Book of Mormon
Bob Crowley – Once the Musical

Best Sound Design in a New Production of a Play or Musical
Clive Goodwin – Once the Musical
Brian Ronan – The Book of Mormon
Paul Arditti – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

Theatrical Event of the Year
Les Mis VS Phantom
Westend Live – Trafalgar Square
Scott Alan Live at the O2

Theatrical Venue of the Year
Queens Theatre
Royal Albert Hall
Apollo Victoria

Understudy of the Year in any production of a Play or Musical Actor
Ian McIntosh – Rock of Ages
Adam Linstead – Les Miserables
Michael Watson – Jersey Boys

Understudy of the Year in any production of a Play or Musical Actress
Nicky Swift – Les Miserables
Hayley Gallivan – Wicked
Cordelia Farnworth – Rock Of Ages

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.