Winners of 2012-2013 Outer Critics Circle Awards

John Gassner Playwriting Award
Ayad Akhtar, Disgraced
Paul Downs Colaizzo, Really Really
Joshua Harman, Bad Jews
Samuel D. Hunter, The Whale
WINNER – Aaron Posner, My Name Is Asher Lev

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Bertie Carvel, Matilda the Musical
Santino Fontana, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella
Rob McClure, Chaplin: The Musical
WINNER – Billy Porter, Kinky Boots
Matthew James Thomas, Pippin

Outstanding Actor in a Play
WINNER – Nathan Lane, The Nance
David Hyde Pierce, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Shuler Hensley, The Whale
Tom Hanks, Lucky Guy
Tracy Letts, Edward Albee’s Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Lilla Crawford, Annie
Valisia LeKae, Motown The Musical
Lindsay Mendez, Dogfight
WINNER – Patina Miller, Pippin
Laura Osnes, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Tracee Chimo, Bad Jews
Amy Morton, Edward Albee’s Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Vanessa Redgrave, The Revisionist
Joely Richardson, Ivanov
WINNER – Cicely Tyson, The Trip to Bountiful

Outstanding Book Of A Musical
Douglas Carter Beane, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella
Christopher Curtis & Thomas Meehan, Chaplin: The Musical
Peter Duchan, Dogfight
Harvey Fierstein, Kinky Boots
WINNER – Dennis Kelly, Matilda the Musical

Outstanding Choreography
Warren Carlyle, Chaplin: The Musical
Peter Darling, Matilda the Musical
Jerry Mitchell, Kinky Boots
Josh Rhodes, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella
WINNER – Chet Walker and Gypsy Snider, Pippin

Outstanding Costume Design
Greg Barnes, Kinky Boots
Amy Clark & Martin Pakledinaz, Chaplin: The Musical
William Ivey Long, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
WINNER – William Ivey Long, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella
Dominique Lemieux, Pippin

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Warren Carlyle, Chaplin: The Musical
Scott Ellis, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Jerry Mitchell, Kinky Boots
WINNER – Diane Paulus, Pippin
Alex Timbers, Here Lies Love

Outstanding Director of a Play (The Lucille Lortel Award)
Pam MacKinnon, Edward Albee’s Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Nicholas Martin, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
WINNER – Jack O’Brien, The Nance
Bartlett Sher, Golden Boy
Michael Wilson, The Trip to Bountiful

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Will Chase, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Dan Lauria, A Christmas Story
Raymond Luke, Motown: The Musical
WINNER – Terrence Mann, Pippin
Daniel Stewart Sherman, Kinky Boots

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Danny Burstein, Golden Boy
Richard Kind, The Big Knife
Jonny Orsini, The Nance
Tony Shalhoub, Golden Boy
WINNER – Tom Sturridge, Orphans

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Annaleigh Ashford, Kinky Boots
Victoria Clark, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella
Charlotte d’Amboise, Pippin
WINNER – Andrea Martin, Pippin
Keala Settle, Hands on a Hard Body

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Cady Huffman, The Nance
Judith Ivey, The Heiress
Judith Light, The Assembled Parties
WINNER – Kristine Nielsen, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Vanessa Williams, The Trip to Bountiful

Outstanding Lighting Design
Ken Billington, Chaplin: The Musical
Paul Gallo, Dogfight
Donald Holder, Golden Boy
WINNER – Kenneth Posner, Pippin
Kenneth Posner, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella

Outstanding New Broadway Musical
Chaplin: The Musical
A Christmas Story
Hands on a Hard Body
WINNER – Kinky Boots
Matilda the Musical

Outstanding New Broadway Play
Grace
Lucky Guy
The Nance
The Testament of Mary
WINNER – Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Musical
February House
Dogfight
Giant
WINNER – Here Lies Love
Murder Ballad

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Play
Bad Jews
Cock
WINNER – My Name Is Asher Lev
Really Really
The Whale

Outstanding New Score
Trey Anastasio & Amanda, Green Hands on a Hard Body
David Byrne & Fatboy Slim, Here Lies Love
Christopher Curtis, Chaplin: The Musical
WINNER – Cyndi Lauper, Kinky Boots
Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, Dogfight

Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Annie
The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Passion
WINNER – Pippin
Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella

Outstanding Revival of a Play
Golden Boy
Orphans
The Piano Lesson
The Trip to Bountiful
WINNER – Edward Albee’s Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Outstanding Set Design
John Lee Beatty, The Nance
WINNER – Rob Howell, Matilda the Musical
David Korins, Here Lies Love
Scott Pask, Pippin
Michael Yeargan, Golden Boy

Outstanding Solo Performance
Bette Midler, I’ll Eat You Last
Martin Moran, All the Rage
Fiona Shaw, The Testament of Mary
WINNER – Holland Taylor, Ann
Michael Urie, Buyer & Cellar

Special Achievement Award Irish Repertory Theatre
Charlotte Moore, Artistic Director and Ciarán O’Reilly, Producing Director in recognition of 25 years of producing outstanding theatre.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.