2013 Laurence Olivier Awards winners

Best New Play 
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Simon Stephens, adapted by Mark Haddon – National Theatre Cottesloe / Apollo
Constellations by Nick Payne – Duke of York’s Theatre
The Audience by Peter Morgan – Gielgud
This House by James Graham – National Theatre Cottesloe / Olivier

Best New Musical
Top Hat – Aldwych
Loserville – Garrick
Soul Sister – Savoy
The Bodyguard – Adelphi

Best Revival 
Long Day’s Journey into Night – Apollo
Macbeth – Trafalgar Studios
Old Times – Harold Pinter
Twelfth Night – Globe / Apollo

Best Musical Revival
Sweeney Todd – Adelphi
A Chorus Line – London Palladium
Cabaret – Savoy
Kiss Me, Kate – Old Vic

Best Entertainment and Family
Goodnight Mister Tom – Phoenix
Cinderella: A Fairytale – St James
Hansel and Gretel – National Theatre Cottesloe
Room on the Broom – Lyric

Best Actor 
Luke Treadaway in The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time – National Theatre Cottesloe / Apollo
James McAvoy in Macbeth – Trafalgar Studios
Mark Rylance in Twelfth Night – Globe / Apollo
Rafe Spall in Constellations – Duke of York’s theatre
Rupert Everett in The Judas Kiss – Hampstead / Duke of York’s

Best Actress
Helen Mirren in The Audience – Gielgud
Billie Piper in The Effect – National Theatre Cottesloe
Hattie Morahan in A Doll’s House – Young Vic
Kristin Scott Thomas in Old Times – Harold Pinter

Best Actor in a Musical 
Michael Ball in Sweeney Todd – Adelphi
Alex Bourne in Kiss Me, Kate – Old Vic
Tom Chambers in Top Hat – Aldwych
Will Young in Cabaret – Savoy

Best Actress in a Musical
Imelda Staunton in Sweeney Todd – Adelphi
Heather Headley in The Bodyguard – Adelphi
Summer Strallen in Top Hat – Aldwych
Hannah Waddingham in Kiss Me, Kate – Old Vic

Best Actor in a Supporting Role 
Richard McCabe in The Audience – Gielgud
Adrian Scarborough in Hedda Gabler – Old Vic
Kyle Soller in Long Day’s Journey into Night – Apollo
Paul Chahidi in Twelfth Night – Globe / Apollo

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Nicola Walker in The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time – National Theatre Cottesloe / Apollo
Anastasia Hille in The Effect – National Theatre Cottesloe
Cush Jumbo in Julius Caesar – Donmar Warehouse
Helen McCrory in The Last of the Haussmans – National Theatre Lyttelton
Janie Dee in NSFW – Royal Court

Best Supporting Role in a Musical
Leigh Zimmerman in A Chorus Line – London Palladium
Adam Garcia in Kiss Me, Kate – Old Vic
Debbie Kurup in The Bodyguard – Adelphi
Siân Phillips in Cabaret – Savoy

Best Director 
Marianne Elliott for The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time – National Theatre Cottesloe / Apollo
Jeremy Herrin for This House – National Theatre Cottesloe / Olivier
Simon McBurney for The Master and Margarita – Barbican Theatre
Stephen Daldry for The Audience – Gielgud

Best Theatre Choreographer
Bill Deamer for Top Hat – Aldwych
Scott Ambler for Chariots of Fire – Hampstead/Gielgud
Scott Graham and Steven Hoggett for The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time – National Theatre Cottesloe / Apollo
Stephen Mear for Kiss Me, Kate – Old Vic

Best Set Design 
Bunny Christie and Finn Ross for The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time – National Theatre Cottesloe / Apollo
Hildegard Bechtler for Top Hat – Aldwych
Miriam Buether and Wang Gongxin for Wild Swans – Young Vic
Tim Hatley for The Bodyguard – Adelphi

Best Costume Design
Jon Morrell for Top Hat – Aldwych
Anthony Ward for Sweeney Todd – Adelphi
Bob Crowley for The Audience – Gielgud
Jenny Tiramani for Twelfth Night – Globe / Apollo

Best Lighting Design 
Paule Constable for The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time – National Theatre Cottesloe / Apollo
Lee Curran for Constellations – Duke of York’s Theatre
Mark Henderson for Sweeney Todd – Adelphi
Paul Anderson for The Master and Margarita – Barbican Theatre

Best Sound Design
Ian Dickinson and Adrian Sutton for The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time – National Theatre Cottesloe / Apollo
Paul Groothuis for Sweeney Todd – Adelphi
David McSeveney and Simon Slater for Constellations – Duke of York’s Theatre
Gareth Owen for Top Hat – Aldwych

Outstanding Achievement in Dance 
Marianela Núñez for Aeternum, Diana and Actaeon and Viscera – Royal Ballet, Royal Opera House
Lez Brotherston for costuming and set designing Sleeping Beauty, New Adventures – Sadler’s Wells
The company in Breakin’ Convention, ILL-Abilities – Sadler’s Wells

Best New Dance Production
Aeternum, Royal Ballet – Royal Opera House
A Streetcar Named Desire, Scottish Ballet – Sadler’s Wells
Cacti, Nederlands Dans Theater 2 – Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Opera 
Bryan Hymel in Les Troyens, Robert le diable and Rusalka – Royal Opera House
Edward Gardner for conducting Billy Budd and The Flying Dutchman – London Coliseum
Ghost Patrol and In the Locked Room, Music Theatre Wales / Scottish Opera – Linbury Studio, Royal Opera House
The stage managers, English National Opera – London Coliseum / Royal Opera House

Best New Opera Production
Einstein on the Beach – Barbican
Billy Budd, English National Opera – London Coliseum
Caligula, English National Opera – London Coliseum
La traviata, English National Opera – London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement in Affiliate Theatre
The season of new writing – Jerwood Theatre Upstairs, Royal Court
Kate Bond and Morgan Lloyd for devising You Me Bum Bum Train – Theatre Royal Stratford East
Caroline Horton for writing You’re Not Like the Other Girls Chrissy – Bush
Red Velvet – Tricycle

Audience Award
Billy Elliot
Matilda
The Phantom of the Opera
Wicked

Society Special Award
Michael Frayn
Gillian Lynne

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.