2013 British Academy Television Awards nominations

Leading Actor
Sean Bean – Accused: “Tracie’s Story” (BBC One)
Derek Jacobi – Last Tango in Halifax (BBC One)
Toby Jones – The Girl (BBC Two)
Ben Whishaw – Richard II: “The Hollow Crown” (BBC Two)

Leading Actress
Rebecca Hall – Parade’s End (BBC Two)
Sienna Miller – The Girl (BBC Two)
Anne Reid – Last Tango in Halifax (BBC One)
Sheridan Smith – Mrs Biggs (ITV)

Supporting Actor
Peter Capaldi – The Hour (BBC Two)
Stephen Graham – Accused: “Tracie’s Story” (BBC One)
Harry Lloyd – The Fear (Channel 4)
Simon Russell Beale – Henry IV, Parts I & II: “The Hollow Crown” (BBC Two)

Supporting Actress
Olivia Colman – Accused: “Mo’s Story” (BBC One)
Anastasia Hille – The Fear (Channel 4)
Sarah Lancashire – Last Tango in Halifax (BBC One)
Imelda Staunton – The Girl (BBC Two)

Entertainment Performance
Ant & Dec – I’m a Celebrity…Get Me Out of Here! (ITV)
Alan Carr – Alan Carr: Chatty Man (Channel 4)
Sarah Millican – The Sarah Millican Television Programme (BBC Two)
Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)

Female Performance In A Comedy Programme
Olivia Colman – Twenty Twelve (BBC Two)
Julia Davis – Hunderby (Sky Atlantic)
Miranda Hart – Miranda (BBC One)
Jessica Hynes – Twenty Twelve (BBC Two)

Male Performance In A Comedy Programme
Hugh Bonneville – Twenty Twelve (BBC Two)
Peter Capaldi – The Thick of It (BBC Two)
Steve Coogan – Alan Partridge: Welcome to the Places of My Life (Sky Atlantic)
Greg Davies – Cuckoo (BBC Three)

Single Drama
Everyday (Channel 4)
The Girl (BBC Two)
Murder (BBC Two)
Richard II: “The Hollow Crown” (BBC Two)

Mini-Series
Accused (BBC One)
Mrs Biggs (ITV)
Parade’s End (BBC Two)
Room at the Top (BBC Four)

Drama Series
Last Tango in Halifax (BBC One)
Ripper Street (BBC One)
Scott & Bailey (ITV)
Silk (BBC One)

Soap & Continuing Drama
Coronation Street (ITV)
EastEnders (BBC One)
Emmerdale
(ITV)
Shameless (Channel 4)

International
The Bridge (SVT1/DR1/BBC Four)
Game of Thrones (HBO/Sky Atlantic)
Girls (HBO/Sky Atlantic)
Homeland
(Showtime/Channel 4)

Factual Series
24 Hours in A&E (Channel 4)
Great Ormond Street (BBC Two)
Make Bradford British (Channel 4)
Our War (BBC Three)

Huw Wheldon Award for Specialist Factual
All In The Best Possible Taste with Grayson Perry (Channel 4)
The Plane Crash (Channel 4)
The Plot to Bring Down Britain’s Planes (Channel 4)
The Secret History of Our Streets (BBC Two)

Robert Flaherty Award for Single Documentary
7/7: One Day in London (BBC Two)
Baka: A Cry from the Rainforest (BBC Two)
Lucian Freud: Painted Life (BBC Two)
Nina Conti – A Ventriloquist’s Story: Her Master’s Voice (BBC Four)

Features
Bank of Dave (Channel 4)
Grand Designs (Channel 4)
The Great British Bake Off (BBC Two)
Paul O’Grady: For the Love of Dogs
(ITV)

Reality and Constructed Factual
The Audience (Channel 4)
I’m a Celebrity…Get Me Out of Here! (ITV)
Made in Chelsea (E4)
The Young Apprentice
(BBC One)

Current Affairs
This World: “The Shame of the Catholic Church” (BBC Two)
Panorama: “Britain’s Hidden Housing Crisis” (BBC One)
Exposure: “The Other Side of Jimmy Savile” (ITV)
Al Jazeera Investigates: “What Killed Arafat?” (Al Jazeera English)

News Coverage
BBC News at Ten: “Syria” (BBC One)
Channel 4 News: “Battle for Homs” (Channel 4)
Granada Reports: “Hillsborough – The Truth at Last” (ITV)

Sport & Live Event
The London 2012 Olympics: “Super Saturday” (BBC One)
The London 2012 Olympic Opening Ceremony (BBC One)
The London 2012 Paralympic Games (Channel 4)
Wimbledon 2012: “Men’s Final”
(BBC One)

Lew Grade Award for Entertainment Programme
Dynamo: Magician Impossible (Watch)
The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)
Have I Got News for You
(BBC One)
A League of Their Own (Sky1)

Comedy Programme
Cardinal Burns (E4)
Mr Stink (BBC One)
Alan Partridge: Welcome to the Places of My Life (Sky Atlantic)
The Revolution Will Be Televised (BBC Three)

Situation Comedy
Episodes (BBC Two)
Hunderby (Sky Atlantic)
The Thick of It (BBC Two)
Twenty Twelve (BBC Two)

Radio Times Audience Award
Call the Midwife (BBC One)
Game of Thrones (HBO/Sky Atlantic)
The Great British Bake Off
(BBC Two)
Homeland (Showtime/Channel 4)
The London 2012 Olympic Opening Ceremony (BBC One)
Strictly Come Dancing (BBC One)

Special Award
Clare Balding

Fellowship
Michael Palin

BAFTA Tribute
Doctor Who

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.