Film of the Year
Amour
Argo
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Life of Pi
The Master
British Film of the Year
Berberian Sound Studio
The Imposter
Les Misérables
Sightseers
Skyfall
Foreign Language Film of the Year
Rust and Bone • France/China
Amour • Austria/France/Germany
Holy Motors • France/Germany
Once Upon a Time in Anatolia • Turkey/Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tabu • Portugal
Documentary of the Year
The Imposter
London: The Modern Babylon
Nostalgia for the Light
The Queen of Versailles
Searching for Sugar Man
Director of the Year
Ang Lee – Life of Pi
Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master
Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty
Nuri Bilge Ceylan – Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
Michael Haneke – Amour
Screenwriter of the Year
Michael Haneke – Amour
Chris Terrio – Argo
Quentin Tarantino – Django Unchained
Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master
Mark Boal – Zero Dark Thirty
Breakthrough British Filmmaker
Alice Lowe and Steve Oram – Sightseers
Ben Drew – Ill Manors
Sally El Hosaini – My Brother the Devil
Dexter Fletcher – Wild Bill
Bart Layton – The Imposter
Actor of the Year
Joaquin Phoenix – The Master
Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
Hugh Jackman – Les Misérables
Mads Mikkelsen – The Hunt
Jean-Louis Trintignant – Amour
Actress of the Year
Emmanuelle Riva – Amour
Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
Marion Cotillard – Rust and Bone
Helen Hunt – The Sessions
Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
Supporting Actor of the Year
Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
Alan Arkin – Argo
Javier Bardem – Skyfall
Michael Fassbender – Prometheus
Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
Supporting Actress of the Year
Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables
Amy Adams – The Master
Judi Dench – Skyfall
Sally Field – Lincoln
Isabelle Huppert – Amour
British Actor of the Year
Toby Jones – Berberian Sound Studio
Daniel Craig – Skyfall
Charlie Creed-Miles – Wild Bill
Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
Steve Oram – Sightseers
British Actress of the Year
Andrea Riseborough – Shadow Dancer
Emily Blunt – Looper and Your Sister’s Sister
Judi Dench – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel and Skyfall
Alice Lowe – Sightseers
Helen Mirren – Hitchcock
Young British Performer of the Year
Tom Holland – The Impossible
Samantha Barks – Les Misérables
Jack Reynor – What Richard Did
Technical Achievement
Life of Pi – Bill Westenhofer, visual effects
Anna Karenina – Jacqueline Durran, costumes
Argo – William Goldenberg, film editing
Beasts of the Southern Wild – Ben Richardson, cinematography
Berberian Sound Studio – Joakim Sundström and Stevie Haywood, sound design
Holy Motors – Bernard Floch, make-up
Life of Pi – Claudio Miranda, cinematography
The Master – Jack Fisk and David Crank, production design
My Brother the Devil – David Raedeker, cinematography
Rust and Bone – Alexandre Desplat, music
Dilys Powell Award
Helena Bonham Carter