18th Critics’ Choice Awards winners

Best Picture
Argo
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Django Unchained
Les Misérables
Life of Pi
Lincoln
The Master
Moonrise Kingdom
Silver Linings Playbook
Zero Dark Thirty

Best Director
Ben Affleck – Argo
Ang Lee – Life of Pi
David O. Russell – Silver Linings Playbook
Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty
Steven Spielberg – Lincoln
Tom Hooper – Les Misérables

Best Actor
Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln as Abraham Lincoln
Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook as Patrizio Solitano Jr.
Denzel Washington – Flight as William Whitaker Sr.
Hugh Jackman – Les Misérables as Jean Valjean
Joaquin Phoenix – The Master as Freddie Quell
John Hawkes – The Sessions as Mark O’Brien

Best Actress
Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty as Maya
Emmanuelle Riva – Amour as Anne Laurent
Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook as Tiffany Maxwell
Marion Cotillard – Rust and Bone as Stephanie
Naomi Watts – The Impossible as Maria Bennett
Quvenzhane Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild as Hushpuppy

Best Supporting Actor
Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master as Lancaster Dodd
Alan Arkin – Argo as Lester Siegel
Javier Bardem – Skyfall as Raoul Silva
Matthew McConaughey – Magic Mike as Dallas
Robert De Niro – Silver Linings Playbook as Patrizio Solitano Sr.
Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln as Thaddeus Stevens

Best Supporting Actress
Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables as Fantine
Amy Adams – The Master as Peggy Dodd
Ann Dowd – Compliance as Sandra Frum
Helen Hunt – The Sessions as Cheryl Cohen-Greene
Judi Dench – Skyfall as M
Sally Field – Lincoln as Mary Todd Lincoln

Best Young Actor/Actress
Quvenzhane Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild as Hushpuppy
Elle Fanning – Ginger & Rosa as Ginger
Kara Hayward – Moonrise Kingdom as Suzy Bishop
Logan Lerman – The Perks of Being a Wallflower as Charlie Kelmeckis
Suraj Sharma – Life of Pi as Piscine Molitor Patel
Tom Holland – The Impossible as Lucas Bennett

Best Acting Ensemble
Silver Linings Playbook
Argo
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Les Misérables
Lincoln
Moonrise Kingdom

Best Original Screenplay
Django Unchained – Quentin Tarantino
Flight – John Gatins
Looper – Rian Johnson
The Master – Paul Thomas Anderson
Moonrise Kingdom – Roman Coppola and Wes Anderson
Zero Dark Thirty – Mark Boal

Best Adapted Screenplay
Lincoln – Tony Kushner
Argo – Chris Terrio
Life of Pi – David Magee
The Perks of Being a Wallflower – Stephen Chbosky
Silver Linings Playbook – David O. Russell

Best Animated Feature
Wreck-It Ralph
Brave
Ice Age: Continental Drift
Frankenweenie
Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted
ParaNorman
Rise of the Guardians

Best Action Movie
Skyfall
The Avengers
The Dark Knight Rises
Looper
The Amazing Spider-Man
Journey 2: The Mysterious Island

Best Actor in an Action Movie
Daniel Craig – Skyfall as James Bond
Christian Bale – The Dark Knight Rises as Bruce Wayne/Batman
Jake Gyllenhaal – End of Watch as Brian Taylor
Joseph Gordon-Levitt – Looper as Joe
Robert Downey Jr. – The Avengers as Tony Stark/Iron Man

Best Actress in an Action Movie
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games as Katniss Everdeen
Anne Hathaway – The Dark Knight Rises as Selina Kyle/Catwoman
Emily Blunt – Looper as Sara
Gina Carano – Haywire as Mallory Kane
Judi Dench – Skyfall as M

Best Documentary Feature
Searching for Sugar Man
Bully
The Central Park Five
The Imposter
The Queen of Versailles
West of Memphis

Best Comedy Movie
Silver Linings Playbook
21 Jump Street
Bernie
Ted
This Is 40

Best Actor in an Comedy Movie
Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook as Patrizio Solitano Jr.
Channing Tatum – 21 Jump Street as Greg Jenko
Jack Black – Bernie as Bernie Tiede
Mark Wahlberg – Ted as John Bennett
Paul Rudd – This Is 40 as Pete

Best Actress in an Comedy Movie
Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook as Tiffany Maxwell
Leslie Mann – This Is 40 as Debbie
Mila Kunis – Ted as Lori Collins
Rebel Wilson – Pitch Perfect as Patricia Hobart
Shirley MacLaine – Bernie as Marjorie Nugent

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie
Looper
The Cabin in the Woods
Prometheus

Best Foreign Language Film
Amour
The Intouchables
A Royal Affair
Rust and Bone

Best Art Direction
Anna Karenina – Sarah Greenwood (Production Design)/Katie Spencer (Set Decoration)
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Dan Hennah (Production Design)/Ra Vincent and Simon Bright (Set Decoration)
Les Misérables – Eve Stewart (Production Design)/Anna Lynch-Robinson (Set Decoration)
Life of Pi – David Gropman (Production Design)/Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)
Lincoln – Rick Carter (Production Design)/Jim Erickson (Set Decoration)

Best Cinematography
Life of Pi – Claudio Miranda
Les Misérables – Danny Cohen
Lincoln – Janusz Kaminski
The Master – Mihai Malaimare Jr.
Skyfall – Roger Deakins

Best Costume Design
Anna Karenina – Jacqueline Durran
Cloud Atlas – Kym Barrett and Pierre-Yves Gayraud
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Ann Maskrey, Bob Buck and Richard Taylor
Les Misérables – Paco Delgado
Lincoln – Joanna Johnston

Best Editing
Zero Dark Thirty – Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg
Argo – William Goldenberg
Les Misérables – Chris Dickens and Melanie Oliver
Life of Pi – Tim Squyres
Lincoln – Michael Kahn

Best Makeup
Cloud Atlas
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Les Misérables
Lincoln

Best Visual Effects
Life of Pi
The Avengers
Cloud Atlas
The Dark Knight Rises
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Best Score
Lincoln – John Williams
Argo – Alexandre Desplat
Life of Pi – Mychael Danna
The Master – Jonny Greenwood
Moonrise Kingdom – Alexandre Desplat

Best Song
“Skyfall” – Skyfall
“For You” – Act of Valor
“Learn Me Right” – Brave
“Still Alive” – Paul Williams Still Alive
“Suddenly” – Les Misérables

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.