18th Critics’ Choice Awards nominees

Best Picture
Argo
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Django Unchained
Les Misérables
Life of Pi
Lincoln
The Master
Moonrise Kingdom
Silver Linings Playbook
Zero Dark Thirty

Best Director
Ben Affleck – Argo
Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty
Tom Hooper – Les Misérables
Ang Lee – Life of Pi
David O. Russell – Silver Linings Playbook
Steven Spielberg – Lincoln

Best Actor
Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook as Patrizio Solitano Jr.
Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln as Abraham Lincoln
John Hawkes – The Sessions as Mark O’Brien
Hugh Jackman – Les Misérables as Jean Valjean
Joaquin Phoenix – The Master as Freddie Quell
Denzel Washington – Flight as William Whitaker Sr.

Best Actress
Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty as Maya
Marion Cotillard – Rust and Bone as Stephanie
Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook as Tiffany Maxwell
Emmanuelle Riva – Amour as Anne Laurent
Quvenzhane Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild as Hushpuppy
Naomi Watts – The Impossible as Maria Bennett

Best Supporting Actor
Alan Arkin – Argo as Lester Siegel
Javier Bardem – Skyfall as Raoul Silva
Robert De Niro – Silver Linings Playbook as Patrizio Solitano Sr.
Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master as Lancaster Dodd
Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln as Thaddeus Stevens
Matthew McConaughey – Magic Mike as Dallas

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams – The Master as Peggy Dodd
Judi Dench – Skyfall as M
Ann Dowd – Compliance as Sandra Frum
Sally Field – Lincoln as Mary Todd Lincoln
Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables as Fantine
Helen Hunt – The Sessions as Cheryl Cohen-Greene

Best Young Actor/Actress
Elle Fanning – Ginger & Rosa as Ginger
Kara Hayward – Moonrise Kingdom as Suzy Bishop
Tom Holland – The Impossible as Lucas Bennett
Logan Lerman – The Perks of Being a Wallflower as Charlie Kelmeckis
Suraj Sharma – Life of Pi as Piscine Molitor Patel
Quvenzhane Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild as Hushpuppy

Best Acting Ensemble
Argo
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Les Misérables
Lincoln
Moonrise Kingdom
Silver Linings Playbook

Best Original Screenplay
Django Unchained – Quentin Tarantino
Flight – John Gatins
Looper – Rian Johnson
The Master – Paul Thomas Anderson
Moonrise Kingdom – Roman Coppola and Wes Anderson
Zero Dark Thirty – Mark Boal

Best Adapted Screenplay
Argo – Chris Terrio
Life of Pi – David Magee
Lincoln – Tony Kushner
The Perks of Being a Wallflower
– Stephen Chbosky
Silver Linings Playbook – David O. Russell

Best Animated Feature
Brave
Frankenweenie
Ice Age: Continental Drift
Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted

ParaNorman
Rise of the Guardians
Wreck-It Ralph

Best Action Movie
The Amazing Spider-Man
The Avengers
The Dark Knight Rises
Journey 2: The Mysterious Island
Looper
Skyfall

Best Actor in an Action Movie
Christian Bale – The Dark Knight Rises as Bruce Wayne/Batman
Daniel Craig – Skyfall as James Bond
Robert Downey Jr. – The Avengers as Tony Stark/Iron Man
Joseph Gordon-Levitt – Looper as Joe
Jake Gyllenhaal – End of Watch as Brian Taylor

Best Actress in an Action Movie
Emily Blunt – Looper as Sara
Gina Carano – Haywire as Mallory Kane
Judi Dench – Skyfall as M
Anne Hathaway – The Dark Knight Rises as Selina Kyle/Catwoman
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games as Katniss Everdeen

Best Documentary Feature
Bully
The Central Park Five
The Imposter
The Queen of Versailles
Searching for Sugar Man
West of Memphis

Best Comedy Movie
21 Jump Street
Bernie
Silver Linings Playbook
Ted

This Is 40

Best Actor in an Comedy Movie
Jack Black – Bernie as Bernie Tiede
Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook as Patrizio Solitano Jr.
Paul Rudd – This Is 40 as Pete
Channing Tatum – 21 Jump Street as Greg Jenko
Mark Wahlberg – Ted as John Bennett

Best Actress in an Comedy Movie
Mila Kunis – Ted as Lori Collins
Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook as Tiffany Maxwell
Shirley MacLaine – Bernie as Marjorie Nugent
Leslie Mann – This Is 40 as Debbie
Rebel Wilson – Pitch Perfect as Patricia Hobart

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie
The Cabin in the Woods
Looper
Prometheus

Best Foreign Language Film
Amour
The Intouchables
A Royal Affair
Rust and Bone

Best Art Direction
Anna Karenina – Sarah Greenwood (Production Design)/Katie Spencer (Set Decoration)
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Dan Hennah (Production Design)/Ra Vincent and Simon Bright (Set Decoration)
Les Misérables – Eve Stewart (Production Design)/Anna Lynch-Robinson (Set Decoration)
Life of Pi – David Gropman (Production Design)/Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)
Lincoln – Rick Carter (Production Design)/Jim Erickson (Set Decoration)

Best Cinematography
Les Misérables – Danny Cohen
Lincoln – Janusz Kaminski
Life of Pi – Claudio Miranda
The Master – Mihai Malaimare Jr.
Skyfall – Roger Deakins

Best Costume Design
Anna Karenina – Jacqueline Durran
Cloud Atlas – Kym Barrett and Pierre-Yves Gayraud
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Ann Maskrey, Bob Buck and Richard Taylor
Les Misérables – Paco Delgado
Lincoln – Joanna Johnston

Best Editing
Argo – William Goldenberg
Les Misérables – Chris Dickens and Melanie Oliver
Life of Pi – Tim Squyres
Lincoln – Michael Kahn
Zero Dark Thirty – Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Best Makeup
Cloud Atlas
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Les Misérables
Lincoln

Best Visual Effects
The Avengers
Cloud Atlas
The Dark Knight Rises
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Life of Pi

Best Score
Argo – Alexandre Desplat
Life of Pi – Mychael Danna
Lincoln – John Williams
The Master – Jonny Greenwood
Moonrise Kingdom – Alexandre Desplat

Best Song
“For You” – Act of Valor
“Learn Me Right” – Brave
“Skyfall” – Skyfall
“Still Alive” – Paul Williams Still Alive
“Suddenly” – Les Misérables

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.