2012 Laurence Olivier Awards nominations

Best New Play 
Collaborators by John Hodge – National Theatre Cottesloe
Jumpy by April De Angelis – Jerwood Downstairs, Royal Court
One Man, Two Guvnors by Richard Bean – National Theatre Lyttleton
The Ladykillers by Graham Linehan – Gielgud

Best New Musical
Betty Blue Eyes – Novello
Ghost – Piccadilly
London Road – National Theatre Cottesloe
Matilda – Cambridge
Shrek – Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Best Revival 
Anna Christie – Donmar Warehouse
Flare Path – Haymarket
Much Ado about Nothing – Wyndham’s
Noises Off – Old Vic

Best Musical Revival
Crazy for You – Regent’s Park Open Air
Singin’ in the Rain – Palace
South Pacific – Barbican
The Wizard of Oz – London Palladium

Best Entertainment
Derren Brown: Svengali – Shaftesbury
Midnight Tango – Aldwych
Potted Potter – Garrick
The Tiger Who Came to Tea – Vaudeville

Best Actor 
James Corden in One Man, Two Guvnors – National Theatre Lyttleton
Benedict Cumberbatch and Jonny Lee Miller in Frankenstein – Olivier, National Theatre
David Haig in The Madness of George III – Apollo
Douglas Hodge in Inadmissible Evidence – Donmar Warehouse
Jude Law in Anna Christie – Donmar Warehouse

Best Actress
Celia Imrie in Noises Off – Old Vic
Lesley Manville in Grief – Garrick
Kristin Scott Thomas in Betrayal – Harold Pinter
Marcia Warren in The Ladykillers – Gielgud
Ruth Wilson in Anna Christie – Donmar Warehouse

Best Actor in a Musical 
Bertie Carvel in Matilda – Cambridge
Nigel Lindsay in Shrek – Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Reece Shearsmith in Betty Blue Eyes – Novello
Paulo Szot in South Pacific – Barbican

Best Actress in a Musical
Cleo Demetriou, Kerry Ingram, Sophia Kiely, Eleanor Worthington Cox in Matilda – Cambridge
Kate Fleetwood in London Road – National Theatre Cottesloe
Sarah Lancashire in Betty Blue Eyes – Novello
Scarlett Strallen in Singin’ in the Rain – Palace

Best Supporting Role 
Mark Addy in Collaborators – National Theatre Cottesloe
Oliver Chris in One Man, Two Guvnors – National Theatre Lyttleton
Johnny Flynn in Jerusalem – Apollo
Bryony Hannah in The Children’s Hour – Harold Pinter
Sheridan Smith in Flare Path – Haymarket

Best Supporting Role in a Musical
Sharon D. Clarke in Ghost – Piccadilly
Sophie-Louise Dann in Lend Me a Tenor – Gielgud
Nigel Harman in Shrek – Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Paul Kaye in Matilda – Cambridge
Katherine Kingsley in Singin’ in the Rain – Palace

Best Director 
Sean Foley for The Ladykillers – Gielgud
Nicholas Hytner for One Man, Two Guvnors – National Theatre Lyttleton
Rufus Norris for London Road – National Theatre Cottesloe
Matthew Warchus for Matilda – Cambridge

Best Theatre Choreographer
Peter Darling for Matilda – Cambridge
Javier de Frutos for London Road – National Theatre Cottesloe
Stephen Mear for Crazy for You – Regent’s Park Open Air
Andrew Wright for Singin’ in the Rain – Palace

Best Set Design 
Rob Howell for Ghost – Piccadilly
Rob Howell for Matilda – Cambridge
Michael Taylor for The Ladykillers – Gielgud
Mark Thompson for One Man, Two Guvnors – National Theatre Lyttleton

Best Costume Design
Rob Howell for Anna Christie – Donmar Warehouse
Tim Hatley for Shrek – Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Peter McKintosh for Crazy for You – Regent’s Park Open Air
Catherine Zuber for South Pacific – Barbican

Best Lighting Design 
Howard Harrison for Anna Christie – Donmar Warehouse
Bruno Poet for Frankenstein – Olivier, National Theatre
Hugh Vanstone for Ghost – Piccadilly
Hugh Vanstone for Matilda – Cambridge

Best Sound Design
Bobby Aitken for Ghost – Piccadilly
Simon Baker for Matilda – Cambridge
Ed Clarke, Karl Hyde and Rick Smith for Frankenstein – Olivier, National Theatre
Ben Ringham and Max Ringham for The Ladykillers – Gielgud

Outstanding Achievement in Dance 
The design team for Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland, The Royal Ballet – Royal Opera House
Sylvie Guillem in 6000 Miles Away – Sadler’s Wells
Tommy Franzén in Some Like It Hip Hop, ZooNation – Peacock
Edward Watson for The Metamorphosis – Linbury Studio, Royal Opera House

Best New Dance Production
Desh, Akram Khan Company – Sadler’s Wells
Gardenia, Les Ballets C de la B – Sadler’s Wells
Some Like It Hip Hop, ZooNation – Peacock
The Metamorphosis – Linbury Studio, Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement in Opera 
English National Opera for the breadth and diversity of its artistic programme
Amanda Holden for translating Castor and Pollux – London Coliseum
Richard Jones for directing Anna Nicole and Il trittico – Royal Opera House and
The Tales of Hoffmann – London Coliseum
Mark-Anthony Turnage for composing Anna Nicole – Royal Opera House and
Twice through the Heart – Sadler’s Wells

Best New Opera Production
Castor and Pollux – London Coliseum
A Midsummer Night’s Dream – London Coliseum
Clemency – Linbury Studio, Royal Opera House
The Passenger – London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement in Affiliate Theatre
Roadkill, Theatre Royal Stratford East – Barbican / Traverse
Mogadishu, Royal Exchange – Lyric Hammersmith
Salt, Root and Roe, Donmar Warehouse – Trafalgar Studios 2
The Village Bike, Royal Court – Jerwood Upstairs

Audience Award
Billy Elliot
Jersey Boys
Les Misérables
Wicked

Society Special Award
Monica Mason
Tim Rice

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.