Winners of 2010-2011 Outer Critics Circle Awards

John Gassner Playwriting Award
Matthew López, After the Revolution
WINNER – Matthew López, The Whipping Man
Kim Rosenstock, Tigers Be Still
David West Read, The Dream of the Burning Boy

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Norbert Leo Butz, Catch Me If You Can
WINNER – Josh Gad, The Book of Mormon
Daniel Radcliffe, How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Tony Sheldon, Priscilla Queen of the Desert
Aaron Tveit, Catch Me If You Can

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Reed Birney, The Dream of the Burning Boy
Bobby Cannavale, The Motherf**cker With the Hat
Joe Mantello, The Normal Heart
Al Pacino, The Merchant of Venice
WINNER – Mark Rylance, Jerusalem

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Victoria Clark, Sister Act
WINNER – Sutton Foster, Anything Goes
Beth Leavel, Baby It’s You!
Patina Miller, Sister Act
Donna Murphy, The People in the Picture

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Nina Arianda, Born Yesterday
Edie Falco, The House of Blue Leaves
Judith Light, Lombardi
WINNER – Frances McDormand, Good People
Laurie Metcalf, The Other People

Outstanding Choreography
Rob Ashford, How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Ross Coleman, Priscilla Queen of the Desert
WINNER – Kathleen Marshall, Anything Goes
Casey Nicholaw, The Book of Mormon

Outstanding Costume Design
Lez Brotherston, Sister Act
WINNER – Tim Chappel & Lizzy Gardiner, Priscilla Queen of the Desert
Desmond Heeley, The Importance of Being Earnest
Lizz Wolf, Baby It’s You!

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Rob Ashford, How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Jerry Zaks, Sister Act
Kathleen Marshall, Anything Goes
WINNER – Casey Nicholaw and Trey Parker, The Book of Mormon

Outstanding Director of a Play (The Lucille Lortel Award)
WINNER – Marianne Elliott and Tom Morris, War Horse
Emma Rice, Brief Encounter
Anna D. Shapiro, Motherf**cker With the Hat
Daniel Sullivan, Good People

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Colin Donnell, Anything Goes
WINNER – Adam Godley, Anything Goes
Chester Gregory, Sister Act
John Larroquette, How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
John McMartin, Anything Goes

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
WINNER – Brian Bedford, The Importance of Being Earnest
Evan Jonigkeit, High
Stacy Keach, Other Desert Cities
Seth Numrich, War Horse
Yul Vazquez, The Motherf**cker With the Hat

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
WINNER – Laura Benanti, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
Nikki M. James, The Book of Mormon
Patti LuPone, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
Marla Mindelle, Sister Act
Laura Osnes, Anything Goes

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Renée Elise Goldsberry, Good People
Linda Lavin, Other Desert Cities
Estelle Parsons, Good People
Alison Pill, The House of Blue Leaves
WINNER – Elizabeth Rodriguez, The Motherf**cker With the Hat

Outstanding Lighting Design
WINNER – Paule Constable, War Horse
Natasha Katz, Sister Act
David Lander, Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
Malcolm Rippeth, Brief Encounter

Outstanding New Broadway Musical
Priscilla Queen of the Desert
Sister Act
WINNER – The Book of Mormon
Women on the Berge of a Nervous Breakdown

Outstanding New Broadway Play
Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
Good People
The Motherf**ker With the Hat
WINNER – War Horse

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Musical
Freckleface Strawberry
In Transit
WINNER – The Kid
Tomorrow Morning

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Play
Blood From a Stone
Kin
WINNER – Other Desert Cities
The Other Place

Outstanding New Score
Catch Me If You Can
Sister Act
WINNER – The Book of Mormon
Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown

Outstanding Revival of a Musical
WINNER – Anything Goes
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
Hello Again
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Outstanding Revival of a Play
Born Yesterday
The Importance of Being Earnest
The Merchant of Venice
WINNER – The Normal Heart

Outstanding Set Design
Desmond Heeley, The Importance of Being Earnest
Derek McLane, Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
WINNER – Neil Murray, Brief Encounter 
Todd Rosenthal, The Motherf**cker With the Hat

Outstanding Solo Performance
Daniel Beaty, Through the Night
Mike Birbiglia, My Girlfriend’s Boyfriend
WINNER – John Leguizamo, Ghetto Klown
Michael Shannon, Mistakes Were Made

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.