2011 British Academy Television Awards winners

Best Actor
Daniel Rigby – Eric and Ernie as Eric Morecambe (BBC Two)
Jim Broadbent – Any Human Heart as Logan Mountstuart (Channel 4)
Benedict Cumberbatch – Sherlock as Sherlock Holmes (BBC One)
Matt Smith – Doctor Who as The Doctor (BBC One)

Best Actress
Vicky McClure – This is England ’86 as Lorraine “Lol” Jenkins (Channel 4)
Anna Maxwell Martin – South Riding as Sarah Burton (BBC One)
Natalie Press – Five Daughters as Paula Clennell (BBC One)
Juliet Stevenson – Accused : Helen’s Story as Helen Ryland (BBC One)

Best Supporting Actor
Martin Freeman – Sherlock as John Watson (BBC One)
Brendan Coyle – Downton Abbey as John Bates (ITV1)
Johnny Harris – This is England ’86 as Michael “Mick” Jenkins (Channel 4)
Robert Sheehan – Misfits as Nathan Young (E4)

Best Supporting Actress
Lauren Socha – Misfits as Kelly Bailey (E4)
Gillian Anderson – Any Human Heart as Wallis, Duchess of Windsor (Channel 4)
Lynda Baron – The Road to Coronation Street as Violet Carson (BBC Four)
Jessie Wallace – The Road to Coronation Street as Pat Phoenix (BBC Four)

Best Male Comedy Performance
Steve Coogan – The Trip as Steve Coogan (BBC Two)
James Buckley – The Inbetweeners as Jay Cartwright (E4)
Tom Hollander – Rev. as Adam Smallbone (BBC Two)
David Mitchell – Peep Show as Mark Corrigan (Channel 4)

Best Female Comedy Performance
Jo Brand – Getting On as Kim Wilde (BBC Four)
Dawn French – Roger and Val Have Just Got In as Val Stevenson (BBC Two)
Miranda Hart – Miranda as Miranda (BBC Two)
Katherine Parkinson – The IT Crowd as Jen Barber (Channel 4)

Best Entertainment Performance
Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)
Rob Brydon – The Rob Brydon Show (BBC Two)
Stephen Fry – QI (BBC Two)
Harry Hill – Harry Hill’s TV Burp (ITV1)

Best Single Drama
The Road to Coronation Street (BBC Four)
Eric and Ernie (BBC Two)
I Am Slave (Channel 4)
The Special Relationship (BBC Two)

Best Drama Serial
Any Human Heart (Channel 4)
Mad Dogs (Sky1)
The Sinking of the Laconia (BBC Two)
The Promise (Channel 4)

Best Drama Series
Sherlock (BBC One)
Being Human (BBC Three)
Downton Abbey (ITV1)
Misfits (E4)

Best Soap and Continuing Drama
Eastenders (BBC One)
Casualty (BBC One)
Coronation Street (ITV1)
Waterloo Road (BBC One)

Best International Programme
The Killing (DR1/BBC Four)
Boardwalk Empire (HBO/Sky Atlantic)
Glee (Fox/E4)
Mad Men (AMC/BBC Four)

Best Factual Series or Strand
Welcome to Lagos (BBC Two)
Coppers (Channel 4)
One Born Every Minute (Channel 4)
The Young Ones (BBC One)

Best Specialist Factual
Flying Monsters (Sky 3D)
Alan Bennett and the Habit of Art (The Making Of) (More4)
Human Planet (BBC One)
Pompeii: Life and Death in a Roman Town (BBC Two)

Best Single Documentary
Between Life and Death (BBC One)
The Dancing Boys of Afghanistan (More4)
Pink Saris (More4)
Scenes From a Teenage Killing (BBC Four)

Best Feature
Hugh’s Fish Fight (Channel 4)
Come Dine with Me (Channel 4)
Mary Queen of Shops (BBC Two)
Pineapple Dance Studios (Sky1)

Best New Media
Wallace and Gromit’s World of Invention (BBC One)
BBC Lab UK/Brain Test Britain (BBC)
Malcolm Tucker: The Missing Phone (BBC)
Misfits (E4)

Best Current Affairs
Zimbabwe’s Forgotten Children (BBC Four)
Kid’s in Care – (Panorama) (BBC One)
Lost Girls of South Africa (Dispatches) (Channel 4)
Secret Iraq (BBC Two)

Best News Coverage
ITV News at Ten: “The Cumbria Murders” (ITV1)
BBC News at Ten: “Handover of Power” (BBC One/BBC News)
Channel 4 News: “From Chile’s Ecstasy to Congo’s Agony” (Channel 4)
Sky News: “Egypt Crisis” (Sky News)

Best Sport
F1 – The 2010 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix (BBC One/BBC Sport)
6 Nations – England v Wales (BBC One/BBC Sport)
2010 FA Cup Final (ITV/ITV Sport)
Wimbledon 2010 (BBC One/BBC Sport)

Best Entertainment Programme
The Cube (ITV1)
The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)
Have I Got News For You (BBC One)
The X Factor (ITV1)

Best Scripted Comedy
Rev. (BBC Two)
Mrs. Brown’s Boys (BBC One)
Peep Show (Channel 4)
The Trip (BBC Two)

Best Comedy and Comedy Entertainment Programme
Harry & Paul (BBC Two)
Catherine Tate’s Little Crackers (Sky1)
Come Fly With Me (BBC One)
Facejacker (Channel 4)

YouTube Audience Award
The Only Way is Essex (ITV2)
Big Fat Gypsy Weddings (Channel 4)
Downton Abbey (ITV1)
The Killing (DR1/BBC Four)
Miranda (BBC Two)
Sherlock (BBC One)

BAFTA Fellowship Award
Sir Trevor McDonald

BAFTA Special Award
Peter Bennett-Jones

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.