2011 Laurence Olivier Awards nominations

Best New Play 
Clybourne Park by Bruce Norris – Royal Court
End of the Rainbow by Peter Quilter – Trafalgar Studios
Sucker Punch by Roy Williams – Royal Court
The Little Dog Laughed by Douglas Carter Beane – Garrick
Tribes by Nina Raine – Royal Court

Best New Musical
Fela – National Theatre Olivier
Legally Blonde – Savoy
Love Never Dies – Adelphi
Love Story – Duchess

Best Revival 
After the Dance – National Theatre Lyttelton
All My Sons – Apollo
King Lear – Donmar Warehouse
When We Are Married – Garrick

Best Musical Revival
Into the Woods – Regent’s Park Open Air
Passion – Donmar Warehouse
Sweet Charity – Theatre Royal Haymarket

Best Entertainment
Beauty and the Beast – National Theatre Cottesloe
Ghost Stories – Duke of York’s
Potted Panto – Vaudeville
The Railway Children – Waterloo Station

Best Actor 
Roger Allam in Henry IV – Shakespeare’s Globe
Derek Jacobi in King Lear – Donmar Warehouse
Rory Kinnear in Hamlet – National Theatre Olivier
Mark Rylance in La Bête – Comedy
David Suchet in All My Sons – Apollo

Best Actress
Tracie Bennett in End of the Rainbow – Trafalgar Studios
Nancy Carroll in After the Dance – National Theatre Lyttelton
Tamsin Greig in The Little Dog Laughed – Garrick
Sophie Thompson in Clybourne Park – Royal Court

Best Actor in a Musical 
Alex Gaumond in Legally Blonde – Savoy
Ramin Karimloo in Love Never Dies – Adelphi
Sahr Ngaujah in Fela – National Theatre Olivier
David Thaxton in Passion – Donmar Warehouse
Michael Xavier in Love Story – Duchess

Best Actress in a Musical
Sierra Boggess in Love Never Dies – Adelphi
Elena Roger in Passion – Donmar Warehouse
Sheridan Smith in Legally Blonde – Savoy
Emma Williams in Love Story – Duchess

Best Actor in a Supporting Role 
James Laurenson in Hamlet – National Theatre Olivier
Hilton McRae in End of the Rainbow – Trafalgar Studios
Lee Ross in Birdsong – Comedy
Adrian Scarborough in After the Dance – National Theatre Lyttelton

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Sarah Goldberg in Clybourne Park – Royal Court
Anastasia Hille in The Master Builder – Almeida
Gina McKee in King Lear – Donmar Warehouse
Rachael Stirling in An Ideal Husband – Vaudeville
Michelle Terry in Tribes – Royal Court

Best Supporting Role in a Musical
Josefina Gabrielle in Sweet Charity – Theatre Royal Haymarket
Jill Halfpenny in Legally Blonde – Savoy
Summer Strallen in Love Never Dies – Adelphi
Michael Xavier in Into the Woods – Regent’s Park Open Air

Best Director 
Dominic Cooke for Clybourne Park – Royal Court
Howard Davies for The White Guard – National Theatre Lyttelton
Michael Grandage for King Lear – Donmar Warehouse
Thea Sharrock for After the Dance – National Theatre Lyttelton

Best Theatre Choreographer
Leon Baugh for Sucker Punch – Royal Court
Bill T. Jones for Fela – National Theatre Olivier
Stephen Mear for Sweet Charity – Theatre Royal Haymarket
Jerry Mitchell for Legally Blonde – Savoy

Best Set Design 
Lez Brotherston for Design for Living – Old Vic
Miriam Buether for Earthquakes in London – National Theatre Cottesloe
Bunny Christie for The White Guard – National Theatre Lyttelton
Bob Crowley for Love Never Dies – Adelphi

Best Costume Design
Hildegard Bechtler for After the Dance – National Theatre Lyttelton
Lez Brotherston for Design for Living – Old Vic
Bob Crowley for Love Never Dies – Adelphi
Mark Thompson for London Assurance – National Theatre Olivier

Best Sound Design 
Neil Austin for The White Guard, National Theatre Lyttelton
Paul Constable for Love Never Dies – Adelphi
Mark Henderson for After the Dance – National Theatre Lyttelton
Hugh Vanstone for Deathtrap – Noël Coward

Best Lighting Design
Adam Cork for King Lear – Donmar Warehouse
Nick Manning for Ghost Stories – Duke of York’s
Gareth Owen for End of the Rainbow – Trafalgar Studios
Craig Vear for The Railway Children – Waterloo Station

Outstanding Achievement in Dance 
Antony Gormley for set designing Babel (Words) – Sadler’s Wells
John MacFarlane for set designing Asphodel Meadows – Royal Opera House
Yoshie Sunahata for drumming in Gnosis, Kodo – Sadler’s Wells

Best New Dance Production
Babel (Words) – Sadler’s Wells
Cinderella, New Adventures – Sadler’s Wells
Mambo 3XX1, Danza Contemporanea de Cuba – Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Opera 
Christian Gerhaher in Tannhauser, The Royal Opera – Royal Opera House
Jonas Kaufmann in Adriana Lecouvreur – Royal Opera House
Andrew Shore in The Elixir of Love, English National Opera – London Coliseum

Best New Opera Production
A Dog’s Heart – London Coliseum
Adriana Lecouvreur – Royal Opera House
Elegy for Young Lovers – Young Vic
La bohème – Soho

Outstanding Achievement in Affiliate Theatre
Blasted – Lyric Hammersmith
Ivan and the Dogs – Soho / ATC
Les Parents terribles – Trafalgar Studios 2 / Donmar Warehouse
The Empire – Royal Court / Drum Theatre Plymouth

Audience Award
Billy Elliot
Jersey Boys
Les Misérables
We Will Rock You

Society Special Award
Stephen Sondheim

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.