16th Critics’ Choice Awards winners

Best Picture
The Social Network
127 Hours
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The King’s Speech
The Town
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter’s Bone

Best Director
David Fincher – The Social Network
Christopher Nolan – Inception
Danny Boyle – 127 Hours
Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen – True Grit
Tom Hooper – The King’s Speech

Best Actor
Colin Firth – The King’s Speech as George VI
James Franco – 127 Hours as Aron Ralston
Jeff Bridges – True Grit as Rooster Cogburn
Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network as Mark Zuckerberg
Robert Duvall – Get Low as Felix Bush
Ryan Gosling – Blue Valentine as Dean Pereira

Best Actress
Natalie Portman – Black Swan as Nina Sayers
Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right as Nicole Allgood
Jennifer Lawrence – Winter’s Bone as Ree Dolly
Michelle Williams – Blue Valentine as Cindy Heller
Nicole Kidman – Rabbit Hole as Becca Corbett
Noomi Rapace – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo as Lisbeth Salander

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale – The Fighter as Dicky Eklund
Andrew Garfield – The Social Network as Eduardo Saverin
Geoffrey Rush – The King’s Speech as Lionel Logue
Jeremy Renner – The Town as James Coughlin
Mark Ruffalo – The Kids Are All Right as Paul Hatfield
Sam Rockwell – Conviction as Kenny Waters

Best Supporting Actress
Melissa Leo – The Fighter as Alice Eklund-Ward
Amy Adams – The Fighter as Charlene Fleming
Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit as Mattie Ross
Helena Bonham Carter – The King’s Speech as Elizabeth Angela Marguerite Bowes-Lyon
Jacki Weaver – Animal Kingdom as Janine Cody
Mila Kunis – Black Swan as Lily

Best Young Actor/Actress
Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit as Mattie Ross
Chloe Grace Moretz – Kick-Ass as Mindy McCready/Hit-Girl
Chloe Grace Moretz – Let Me In as Abby
Elle Fanning – Somewhere as Cleo
Jennifer Lawrence – Winter’s Bone as Ree Dolly
Kodi Smit-McPhee – Let Me In as Owen

Best Acting Ensemble
The Fighter
The Kids Are All Right
The King’s Speech
The Social Network
The Town

Best Original Screenplay
The King’s Speech – David Seidler
Another Year – Mike Leigh
Black Swan – Andres Heinz, John McLaughlin and Mark Heyman
The Fighter – Eric Johnson, Keith Dorrington, Paul Tamasy and Scott Silver
Inception – Christopher Nolan
The Kids Are All Right – Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg

Best Adapted Screenplay
The Social Network – Aaron Sorkin
127 Hours – Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy
The Town – Aaron Stockard, Ben Affleck and Peter Craig
Toy Story 3 – Andrew Stanton, John Lasseter, Lee Unkrich and Michael Arndt
True Grit – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Winter’s Bone – Anne Rosellini and Debra Granik

Best Animated Feature
Toy Story 3
Despicable Me
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Tangled
Shrek Forever After

Best Documentary Feature
Waiting for “Superman”
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Inside Job
Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work
Restrepo
The Tillman Story

Best Action Movie
Inception
Kick-Ass
Red
The Town
Unstoppable
Iron Man 2

Best Comedy Movie
Easy A
Cyrus
Date Night
Get Him to the Greek
I Love You Phillip Morris
The Other Guys

Best Foreign Language Film
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo • Sweden
Biutiful • Mexico / Spain
I Am Love • Italy

Best Art Direction
Inception – Guy Hendrix Dyas (Production Design)/Doug Mowat and Larry Dias (Set Decoration)
Alice in Wonderland – Robert Stromberg (Production Design)/Karen O’Hara (Set Decoration)
Black Swan – Thérèse DePrez (Production Design)/Tora Peterson (Set Decoration)
The King’s Speech – Eve Stewart (Production Design)/Judy Farr (Set Decoration)
True Grit – Jess Gonchor (Production Design)/Nancy Haigh (Set Decoration)

Best Cinematography
Inception – Wally Pfister
127 Hours – Anthony Dod Mantle and Enrique Chediak
Black Swan – Matthew Libatique
The King’s Speech – Danny Cohen
True Grit – Roger Deakins

Best Costume Design
Alice in Wonderland – Colleen Atwood
Black Swan – Amy Westcott
The King’s Speech – Jenny Beavan
True Grit – Mary Zophres

Best Editing
Inception – Lee Smith
127 Hours – Jon Harris
Black Swan – Andrew Weisblum
The Social Network – Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Best Makeup
Alice in Wonderland
Black Swan
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1
True Grit

Best Sound
Inception
127 Hours
Black Swan
The Social Network
Toy Story 3

Best Visual Effects
Inception
Alice in Wonderland
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1
Tron: Legacy

Best Score
The Social Network – Atticus Ross and Trent Reznor
Black Swan – Clint Mansell
Inception – Hans Zimmer
The King’s Speech – Alexandre Desplat
True Grit – Carter Burwell

Best Song
“If I Rise” – 127 Hours
“I See the Light” – Tangled
“Shine” – Waiting for “Superman”
“We Belong Together” – Toy Story 3
“You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me” – Burlesque
“Darling I Do” – Shrek Forever After

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.