Winners of the 2010 London Evening Standard Theatre Awards

Best Play
WINNER Clybourne Park by Bruce Norris (Royal Court)
Cock by Mike Bartlett (Royal Court)
Sucker Punch by Roy Williams (Royal Court)

Best Director
WINNER Howard Davies for The White Guard (National’s Lyttelton) & All My Sons (Apollo)
Nicholas Hytner for The Habit of Art (National’s Lyttelton) & London Assurance (National’s Olivier) & Hamlet (National’s Olivier)
Laurie Sansom for Beyond the Horizon and Spring Storm (National’s Cottesloe)
Thea Sharrock for After the Dance (National’s Lyttelton)

Best Actor
WINNER Rory Kinnear, Measure for Measure (Almeida) & Hamlet (National’s Olivier)
Roger Allam, Henry IV Parts One and Two (Shakespeare’s Globe)
David Suchet, All My Sons (Apollo)

Natasha Richardson Award for Best Actress
WINNER Nancy Carroll, After the Dance (National’s Lyttelton)
Elena Roger, Passion (Donmar Warehouse)
Sheridan Smith, Legally Blonde (Savoy)
Sophie Thompson, Clybourne Park (Royal Court)

Ned Sherrin Award for Best Musical
WINNER Passion, Donmar Warehouse
Legally Blonde, Savoy Theatre
Les Misérables (2010), a Cameron Mackintosh production at Barbican Theatre

Best Design
WINNER Miriam Buether for Sucker Punch (Royal Court) & Earthquakes in London (National’s Cottesloe)
Bunny Christie for The White Guard (National’s Lyttelton)
Christopher Oram for Passion (Donmar Warehouse) & Red (Donmar Warehouse)

Charles Wintour Award for Most Promising Playwright
WINNER Anya Reiss for Spur of the Moment (Royal Court)
DC Moore for The Empire (Royal Court)
Nick Payne for If There Is I Haven’t Found It Yet (Bush) & Wanderlust (Royal Court)

Milton Shulman Award for Outstanding Newcomer
WINNER You Me Bum Bum Train created by Kate Bond and Morgan Lloyd (LEB Building, E2)
Melanie Chisholm for her performance in Blood Brothers (Phoenix Theatre)
Daniel Kaluuya for his performance in Sucker Punch (Royal Court)
Isabella Laughland for her performance in Wanderlust (Royal Court)
Shannon Tarbet for her performance in Spur of the Moment (Royal Court)

Editor’s Award
Daniel Kaluuya for his performance in Sucker Punch (Royal Court)

Lebedev Special Award
Sir Michael Gambon for his contribution to theatre

Moscow Art Theatre’s Golden Seagull
Sir Peter Hall

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.