15th Critics’ Choice Awards winners

Best Picture
The Hurt Locker
Avatar
An Education
Inglourious Basterds
Invictus
Nine
Precious
A Serious Man
Up
Up in the Air

Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker
Clint Eastwood – Invictus
James Cameron – Avatar
Jason Reitman – Up in the Air
Lee Daniels – Precious
Quentin Tarantino – Inglourious Basterds

Best Actor
Jeff Bridges – Crazy Heart as Otis Blake
Colin Firth – A Single Man as George Falconer
George Clooney – Up in the Air as Ryan Bingham
Jeremy Renner – The Hurt Locker as William James
Morgan Freeman – Invictus as Nelson Mandela
Viggo Mortensen – The Road as Man

Best Actress
Meryl Streep – Julie & Julia as Julia Child (Tie)
Sandra Bullock – The Blind Side as Leigh Anne Tuohy (Tie)
Carey Mulligan – An Education as Jenny Mellor
Emily Blunt – The Young Victoria as Queen Victoria
Gabourey Sidibe – Precious as Claireece Precious Jones
Saoirse Ronan – The Lovely Bones as Susie Salmon

Best Supporting Actor
Christoph Waltz – Inglourious Basterds as Hans Landa
Alfred Molina – An Education as Jack Meller
Christian McKay – Me and Orson Welles as Orson Welles
Matt Damon – Invictus as Francois Pienaar
Stanley Tucci – The Lovely Bones as George Harvey
Woody Harrelson – The Messenger as Tony Stone

Best Supporting Actress
Mo’Nique – Precious as Mary Lee Johnston
Anna Kendrick – Up in the Air as Natalie Keener
Julianne Moore – A Single Man as Charlotte
Marion Cotillard – Nine as Luisa Acari Contini
Samantha Morton – The Messenger as Olivia Pitterson
Vera Farmiga – Up in the Air as Alex Goran

Best Young Actor/Actress
Saoirse Ronan – The Lovely Bones as Susie Salmon
Bailee Madison – Brothers as Isabelle Cahill
Jae Head – The Blind Side as S.J. Tuohy
Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Road as Boy
Max Records – Where the Wild Things Are as Max

Best Acting Ensemble
Inglourious Basterds
Nine
Precious
Star Trek
Up in the Air

Best Original Screenplay
Inglourious Basterds – Quentin Tarantino
500 Days of Summer – Michael H. Weber and Scott Neustadter
The Hurt Locker – Mark Boal
A Serious Man – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Up – Bob Peterson and Pete Docter

Best Adapted Screenplay
Up in the Air – Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner
An Education – Nick Hornby
District 9 – Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
Fantastic Mr. Fox – Noah Baumbach and Wes Anderson
Precious – Geoffrey S. Fletcher
A Single Man – David Scearce and Tom Ford

Best Animated Feature
Up
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Princess and the Frog
Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs

Best Documentary Feature
The Cove
Anvil! The Story of Anvil
Capitalism: A Love Story
Food, Inc.
Michael Jackson’s This Is It

Best Action Movie
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

Best Comedy Movie
The Hangover
500 Days of Summer
It’s Complicated
The Proposal
Zombieland

Best Foreign Language Film
Broken Embraces • Spain
Coco Before Chanel • France
Red Cliff • China
Sin Nombre • Mexico / United States
The White Ribbon • Austria / France / Germany / Italy

Best Art Direction
Avatar – Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg (Production Design)/Kim Sinclair (Set Decoration)
Inglourious Basterds – David Wasco (Production Design)/Sandy Reynolds-Wasco (Set Decoration)
The Lovely Bones – Naomi Shohan (Production Design)/George DeTitta Jr. (Set Decoration)
Nine – John Myhre (Production Design)/Gordon Sim (Set Decoration)
A Single Man – Dan Bishop (Production Design)/Amy Wells (Set Decoration)

Best Cinematography
Avatar – Mauro Fiore
The Hurt Locker – Barry Ackroyd
Inglourious Basterds – Robert Richardson
The Lovely Bones – Andrew Lesnie
Nine – Dion Beebe

Best Costume Design
The Young Victoria – Sandy Powell
Bright Star – Janet Patterson
Inglourious Basterds – Anna B. Sheppard
Nine – Colleen Atwood
Where the Wild Things Are – Casey Storm

Best Editing
Avatar – James Cameron, John Refoua and Stephen E. Rivkin
The Hurt Locker – Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
Inglourious Basterds – Sally Menke
Nine – Claire Simpson and Wyatt Smith
Up in the Air – Dana E. Glauberman

Best Makeup
District 9
Avatar
Nine
The Road
Star Trek

Best Sound
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Nine
Star Trek
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

Best Visual Effects
Avatar
2012
District 9
The Lovely Bones
Star Trek
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

Best Score
Up – Michael Giacchino
The Informant! – Marvin Hamlisch
The Princess and the Frog – Randy Newman
Sherlock Holmes – Hans Zimmer
Where the Wild Things Are – Carter Burwell and Karen O

Best Song
“The Weary Kind” – Crazy Heart
“All Is Love” – Where the Wild Things Are
“Almost There” – The Princess and the Frog
“Cinema Italiano” – Nine
“(I Want to) Come Home” – Everybody’s Fine

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.