2009 British Independent Film Awards nominations

Best British Independent Film
Moon
An Education
Fish Tank
In The Loop
Nowhere Boy

Best Director
Andrea Arnold – Fish Tank
Jane Campion – Bright Star
Armando Iannucci – In The Loop
Duncan Jones – Moon
Lone Scherfig – An Education

The Douglas Hickox Award
Given to a British director on their debut feature
Armando Iannucci – In The Loop
Duncan Jones – Moon
Samantha Morton – The Unloved
Peter Strickland – Katalin Varga
Sam Taylor Wood – Nowhere Boy

Best Actor
Peter Capaldi – In The Loop
Tom Hardy – Bronson
Aaron Johnson – Nowhere Boy
Sam Rockwell – Moon
Andy SerkisSex & Drugs & Rock & Roll

Best Actress
Emily Blunt – The Young Victoria
Abbie Cornish – Bright Star
Katie Jarvis – Fish Tank
Carey Mulligan – An Education
Sophie Okonedo – Skin

Best Supporting Actor
Jim Broadbent – The Damned United
Michael Fassbender – Fish Tank
John Henshaw – Looking for Eric
Tom Hollander – In The Loop
Alfred Molina – An Education

Best Supporting Actress
Anne-Marie Duff – Nowhere Boy
Kerry Fox – Bright Star
Rosamund Pike – An Education
Kristin Scott Thomas – Nowhere Boy
Kierston Wareing – Fish Tank

Best Screenplay
An Education – Nick Hornby
Fish Tank – Andrea Arnold
In The Loop – Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
Moon
– Nathan Parker
Nowhere Boy – Matt Greenhalgh

Most Promising Newcomer
Edward Hogg – White Lightnin’
Katie Jarvis – Fish Tank
George MacKay – The Boys Are Back
Christian McKay – Me and Orson Welles
Hilda Péter – Katalin Varga

Best Achievement In Production
Bronson
Bunny and the Bull
The Hide

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Katalin Varga

Best Technical Achievement
Bright Star – Cinematography – Greig Fraser
Bunny and the Bull – Production Design – Gary Williamson
Fish Tank – Cinematography – Robbie Ryan
Moon – Original Score – Clint Mansell
Moon – Production Design – Tony Noble

Best British Documentary
The Age of Stupid
The End of The Line
Mugabe and the White African
Sons of Cuba

Sounds Like Teen Spirit

Best British Short
Christmas with Dad
Leaving
Love You More
Sidney Turtlebaum

Washdays

Best Foreign Film
Il Divo
Let the Right One In
The Hurt Locker

Sin Nombre
The Wrestler

Raindance Award
Colin
The Disappearance of Alice Creed
Exam
Down Terrace
They Call It Acid

The Richard Harris Award
Daniel Day-Lewis

The Variety Award
Sir Michael Caine

The Special Jury Prize
Baz Bamigboye

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.