2009 British Academy Television Awards winners 26/4/09

Best Actor
Stephen Dillane — The Shooting of Thomas Hurndall (Channel 4)
Jason Isaacs — The Curse of Steptoe (BBC Four)
Ken Stott — Hancock and Joan (BBC Four)
Ben Whishaw — Criminal Justice (BBC One)

Best Actress
June Brown — EastEnders (BBC One)
Anna Maxwell Martin — Poppy Shakespeare (Channel 4)
Maxine Peake — Hancock and Joan (BBC One)
Andrea Riseborough — Margaret Thatcher: The Long Walk to Finchley (BBC Four)

Best Entertainment performance
Stephen Fry — QI (BBC One/Two)
Harry Hill — Harry Hill’s TV Burp (ITV)
Anthony McPartlin and Declan Donnelly — I’m a Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here! (ITV)
Jonathan Ross — Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (BBC One)

Best comedy performance
Rob Brydon — Gavin & Stacey (BBC Three)
Sharon Horgan — Pulling (BBC Three)
David Mitchell — Peep Show (Channel 4)
Claire Skinner — Outnumbered (BBC One)

Best single drama
Einstein and Eddington (BBC Two)
Hancock and Joan (BBC Four)
The Shooting of Thomas Hurndall (Channel 4)
White Girl (BBC Two)

Best drama serial
Criminal Justice (BBC One)
Dead Set (Channel 4)
The Devil’s Whore (Channel 4)
House of Saddam (BBC Two)

Best drama series
Doctor Who (BBC One)
Shameless (Channel 4)
Spooks (BBC One)
Wallander (BBC One)

Best continuing drama
The Bill (ITV)
Casualty (BBC One)
EastEnders (BBC One)
Emmerdale (ITV)

Best factual series
Amazon with Bruce Parry (BBC Two)
Blood, Sweat and T-shirts (BBC Three)
The Family (Channel 4)
Ross Kemp in Afghanistan (Sky One)

Best entertainment programme
The Friday/Sunday Night Project (Channel 4)
Harry Hill’s TV Burp (ITV)
QI (BBC One/Two)
The X Factor (ITV)

Best situation comedy
The Inbetweeners (Channel 4)
The IT Crowd (Channel 4)
Outnumbered (BBC One)
Peep Show (Channel 4)

Best comedy programme
Harry and Paul (BBC One)
The Peter Serafinowicz Show (BBC Two)
Star Stories (Channel 4)
That Mitchell and Webb Look (BBC Two)

Best single documentary
A Boy Called Alex (Channel 4)
Chosen (Channel 4)
The Fallen (BBC Two)
Thriller in Manila (More4)

Best feature
The Apprentice (BBC One)
Celebrity Masterchef (BBC One)
The Choir: Boys Don’t Sing (BBC Two)
Top Gear (BBC Two)

Best international show
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central/More4)
Dexter (Showtime/ITV)
Mad Men (AMC/BBC Four)
The Wire (HBO/FX)

Best specialist factual
Life in Cold Blood (BBC One)
Blood and Guts: A History of Surgery (BBC Four)
Lost Land of the Jaguar (BBC One)
Stephen Fry and the Gutenberg Press: The Machine That Made Us (BBC Four)

Best current affairs
Dispatches — Mum Loves Drugs, Not Me (Channel 4)
Dispatches — Saving Africa’s Witch Children (Channel 4)
Panorama — Omagh: What the Police Were Never Told (BBC One)
Ross Kemp: A Kenya Special (Sky One)

Best news coverage
Channel 4 News (ITN for Channel 4)
News at Ten — 2008 Sichuan earthquake (ITN for ITV)
Sky News — Canoe Man (Sky News)
Sky News — 2008 Mumbai attacks (Sky News)

Best sport
Cheltenham Gold Cup — Denman vs Kauto Star (Channel 4)
ITV F1 — 2008 Brazilian Grand Prix (ITV)
2008 Summer Olympic Games — (BBC One)
Wimbledon — The Men’s Final (BBC One)

Best interactivity
Embarrassing Bodies Online (Channel 4)
Bryony Makes a Zombie Movie (BBC Three)
Merlin (BBC One)
2008 Summer Olympic Games (BBC One)

Phillips Audience Award
Skins (E4)
The Apprentice (BBC One)
Coronation Street (ITV)
Outnumbered (BBC One)
Wallander (BBC One)
The X Factor (ITV)

BAFTA Fellowship
Dawn French & Jennifer Saunders

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.