Winners of the 2009 What’s On Stage Awards

 

THE SPOTLIGHT BEST ACTRESS IN A PLAY
WINNER – Katy Stephens – The Histories, RSC at the Roundhouse 
Deanna Dunagan – August: Osage County at the NT Lyttelton 
Lesley Sharp – Harper Regan at NT Cottesloe
Lindsay Duncan – That Face at the Duke of York’s 
Margaret Tyzack – The Chalk Garden at the Donmar Warehouse 
Penelope Wilton – The Chalk Garden at the Donmar Warehouse 

THE SPOTLIGHT BEST ACTOR IN A PLAY
WINNER – Kenneth Branagh – Ivanov, Donmar West End at Wyndham’s 
Adam Godley – Rain Man at the Apollo 
Chiwetel Ejiofor – Othello at the Donmar Warehouse
Eddie Redmayne – Now or Later at the Royal Court Downstairs 
Ian McDiarmid – Six Characters in Search of an Author at the Gielgud 
Kevin Spacey & Jeff Goldblum – Speed the Plow at the Old Vic 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
WINNER – Sophie Thompson – The Female of the Species at the Vaudeville 
Barbara Jefford – Pygmalion at the Old Vic 
Denise Gough – Six Characters in Search of an Author at the Gielgud 
Michelle Terry – The Man Who Had All the Luck at the Donmar Warehouse
Phoebe Nicholls – The Vortex at the Apollo & Waste at the Almeida 
Susan Engel – Her Naked Skin at the NT Olivier 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY
WINNER – Tom Hiddleston – Othello at the Donmar Warehouse & Ivanov, Donmar West End at Wyndham’s 
Douglas Henshall – The Last Days of Judas Iscariot at the Almeida 
Kevin R McNally – Ivanov, Donmar West End at Wyndham’s 
Malcolm Sinclair – Rosmersholm at the Almeida 
Paul Ready – Major Barbara at the NT Olivier 
Pip Carter – Gethsemane at the NT Cottesloe 

THE VIAGOGO BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
WINNER – Sofia Escobar – West Side Story at Sadler’s Wells 
Connie Fisher – They’re Playing Our Song at the Menier Chocolate Factory
Elena Roger – Piaf at the Donmar Warehouse & Vaudeville
Leila Benn Harris – Imagine This at the New London 
Lisa O’Hare – Gigi at the Open Air 
Ruthie Henshall – Marguerite at the Theatre Royal Haymarket

THE SEE TICKETS BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
WINNER – Ryan Molloy – Jersey Boys at the Prince Edward 
Darius Danesh – Gone With the Wind at the New London
Douglas Hodge – La Cage aux Folles at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Playhouse
Julian Ovenden – Marguerite at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
Matt Rawle – Zorro at the Garrick 
Rolan Bell – The Harder They Come at the Barbican & Playhouse 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
WINNER – Tracie Bennett – La Cage aux Folles at the Playhouse
Lesli Margherita – Zorro at the Garrick
Linda Thorson – Gigi at the Open Air
Lorraine Bruce – Piaf at the Donmar Warehouse & Vaudeville 
Natasha Yvette Williams – Gone With the Wind at New London
Sophia Ragavelas – Never Forget at the Savoy

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
WINNER – Stephen Ashfield – Jersey Boys at the Prince Edward 
Alexander Hanson – Marguerite at the Theatre Royal Haymarket 
Jason Pennycooke – La Cage aux Folles at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Playhouse
Luke Evans – Piaf at the Donmar Warehouse & Vaudeville 
Michael Matus – Imagine This at the New London 
Nick Cavaliere – Zorro at the Garrick

BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE
WINNER – Eddie Izzard – Stripped at the Lyric 
David Bradley – The Quiz at Trafalgar Studios 
Derren Brown – Derren Brown Mindreader: An Evening of Wonders at the Garrick 
Maria Friedman – Maria Friedman: Re-Arranged at the Menier Chocolate Factory 
Nadine Marshall – random at the Royal Court Downstairs 
Vanessa Redgrave – The Year of Magical Thinking at the NT Lyttelton 

THE AMBASSADOR TICKETS BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
WINNER – Into the Hoods – at the Novello 
August: Osage County – at the NT Lyttelton 
Black Watch – National Theatre of Scotland at the Barbican 
Brief Encounter – at The Cinema, Haymarket
The Histories – RSC at the Roundhouse 
The Norman Conquests – at the Old Vic 

THE MILK TWO SUGARS BEST TAKEOVER IN A ROLE
WINNER – Daniel Boys – Avenue Q at the Noël Coward
Denis Lawson – La Cage aux Folles at the Playhouse 
Kelly Brook – Fat Pig at the Comedy 
Rachel Tucker – We Will Rock You at the Dominion
Summer Strallen – The Sound of Music at the London Palladium 
Suzanne Shaw – Chicago at the Cambridge 

THE NICK HERN BOOKS BEST NEW PLAY
WINNER – Under the Blue Sky by David Eldridge – at the Duke of York’s 
August: Osage County by Tracy Letts – at the NT Lyttelton
Black Watch by Gregory Burke – National Theatre of Scotland at the Barbican
Now or Later by Christopher Shinn – at the Royal Court Downstairs
That Face by Polly Stenham – at the Duke of York’s 
The Pitmen Painters by Lee Hall – at the NT Cottesloe 

BEST NEW COMEDY
WINNER – Fat Pig by Neil LaBute – at Trafalgar Studios & the Comedy 
God of Carnage by Yasmina Reza – at the Gielgud 
Lifecoach by Nick Reed – at Trafalgar Studios 
The Female of the Species by Joanna Murray-Smith – at the Vaudeville 
The Walworth Farce by Enda Walsh – at the NT Cottesloe 
Well by Lisa Kron – at Trafalgar Studios 

THE WALDORF HILTON BEST NEW MUSICAL
WINNER – Jersey Boys by Bob Gaudio, Bob Crewe, Rick Elice & Marshall Brickman – at the Prince Edward
Eurobeat by Craig Christie & Andrew Patterson – at the Novello 
Imagine This by Shuki Levy, David Goldsmith & Glenn Berenbeim – at the New London 
Marguerite by Michel Legrand, Herbert Kretzmer, Alain Boublil, Claude-Michel Schönberg & Jonathan Kent – at the Theatre Royal Haymarket 
Never Forget by Guy Jones, Daniel Brocklehurst & Ed Curtis – at the Savoy 
Zorro by the Gipsy Kings, John Cameron, Stephen Clark & Helen Edmundson – at the Garrick

THE EMG BEST PLAY REVIVAL
WINNER Ivanov, Donmar West End – at Wyndham’s 
Six Characters in Search of an Author – at the Gielgud
Speed the Plow – at the Old Vic 
The Chalk Garden – at the Donmar Warehouse 
The Norman Conquests – at the Old Vic 
Waste – at the Almeida

THE TICKETMASTER BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL
WINNER – West Side Story – at Sadler’s Wells
Candide – at the London Coliseum 
Gigi – at the Open Air 
La Cage aux Folles – at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Playhouse 
Piaf – at the Donmar Warehouse & Vaudeville 
They’re Playing Our Song – at the Menier Chocolate Factory 

THE BEST SHAKESPEAREAN PRODUCTION
WINNER – Othello – at the Donmar Warehouse 
A Midsummer Night’s Dream – RSC at Shakespeare’s Globe 
Much Ado About Nothing – at the NT Olivier
The Histories – RSC at the Roundhouse 
The Merry Wives of Windsor – at Shakespeare’s Globe 
Twelfth Night – at the Tricycle 

THE SEATCHOICE.COM BEST DIRECTOR
WINNER – Michael Grandage – Othello The Chalk Garden at the Donmar Warehouse & Ivanov, Donmar West End at Wyndham’s
Emma Rice – Brief Encounter at the Cinema, Haymarket 
Matthew Warchus – The Norman Conquests at the Old Vic 
Michael Boyd – The Histories, RSC at the Roundhouse
Rupert Goold – The Last Days of Judas Iscariot at the Almeida, Six Characters in Search of an Author at the Gielgud & No Man’s Land at the Duke of York’s 
Samuel West – Dealer’s Choice at Trafalgar Studios & Waste at the Almeida 

BEST SET DESIGNER
WINNER – Klara Zieglerova – Jersey Boys at the Prince Edward
Eugene Lee – Imagine This at the New London 
Miriam Buether – In the Red & Brown Water at the Young Vic 
Neil Murray – Brief Encounter at the Cinema, Haymarket 
Rob Howell – The Norman Conquests at the Old Vic
Tom Piper – The Histories, RSC at the Roundhouse 

THE WHITE LIGHT BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER
WINNER – Malcolm Rippeth – Brief Encounter at the Cinema, Haymarket & Six Characters in Search of an Author at the Gielgud 
Chahine Yavroyan – Relocated at the Royal Court Upstairs & Wig Out! at the Royal Court Downstairs
Jean Kalman – The Year of Magical Thinking at the NT Lyttelton & In the Red & Brown Water at the Young Vic 
Mark Henderson – Under the Blue Sky at the Duke of York’s, Marguerite The Sea at the Theatre Royal Haymarket 
Neil Austin – Piaf at the Donmar Warehouse & Vaudeville, No Man’s Land at the Duke of York’s & Oedipus at the NT Olivier 
Paule Constable – Othello The Chalk Garden at the Donmar Warehouse & Ivanov, Donmar West End at Wyndham’s 

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER
WINNER – Lynne Page – La Cage aux Folles at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Playhouse
Akram Khan – in-i at the NT Lyttelton
Karen Bruce – Never Forget at the Savoy
Kate Prince + ZooNation – Into the Hoods at the Novello
Matthew Bourne – Dorian Gray at Sadler’s Wells
Rafael Armago – Zorro at the Garrick 

THE DEWYNTERS LONDON NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR
WINNER – Josh Hartnett – Rain Man at the Apollo 
Ella Smith – Fat Pig at Trafalgar Studios & the Comedy
George Sampson – Into the Hoods at the Novello 
Joseph Mawle – The Last Days of Judas Iscariot at the Almeida
Ray Davies – Come Dancing at Theatre Royal Stratford East 
Tarell Alvin McCraney – In the Red & Brown Water & The Brothers Size at the Young Vic & Wig Out! at the Royal Court Downstairs 

THE MOBIUS BEST OFF-WEST END PRODUCTION
WINNER – Come Dancing – at Theatre Royal Stratford East
An Enemy of the People – at the Arcola
Piranha Heights – at Soho Theatre
Plague Over England – at the Finborough
The Vaclav Havel season – at the Orange Tree 
The White Devil – at the Menier Chocolate Factory 

THE TARGET LIVE BEST REGIONAL PRODUCTION
WINNER – Hamlet – RSC at the Courtyard Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon 
Calendar Girls – at Chichester Festival Theatre & on tour
On the Waterfront – at Nottingham Playhouse & the Edinburgh Fringe 
Once Upon a Time at the Adelphi – at the Liverpool Playhouse 
The Glass Menagerie – at the Royal Exchange, Manchester 
The Music Man – at Chichester Festival Theatre

THE AKA THEATRE EVENT OF THE YEAR
WINNER – David Tennant returning to the stage in Hamlet for the RSC 
The launch of the Donmar West End season at Wyndham’s 
La Clique’s London debut at the Hippodrome 
The in-the-round transformation of the Old Vic for The Norman Conquests
The RSC’s complete staging of The Histories at the Roundhouse (8.8%)
Widespread protests over arts funding cutbacks 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.