Winners of the 2009 What’s On Stage Awards

THE SPOTLIGHT BEST ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Katy Stephens – The Histories, RSC at the Roundhouse (20.3%)
Deanna Dunagan – August: Osage County at the NT Lyttelton (15.6%)
Lesley Sharp – Harper Regan at NT Cottesloe (17.1%)
Lindsay Duncan – That Face at the Duke of York’s (18.3%)
Margaret Tyzack – The Chalk Garden at the Donmar Warehouse (9.2%)
Penelope Wilton – The Chalk Garden at the Donmar Warehouse (19.5%)

THE SPOTLIGHT BEST ACTOR IN A PLAY
Kenneth Branagh – Ivanov, Donmar West End at Wyndham’s (26.4%)
Adam Godley – Rain Man at the Apollo (18.1%)
Chiwetel Ejiofor – Othello at the Donmar Warehouse (16.5%)
Eddie Redmayne – Now or Later at the Royal Court Downstairs (6.9%)
Ian McDiarmid – Six Characters in Search of an Author at the Gielgud (9.2%)
Kevin Spacey & Jeff Goldblum – Speed the Plow at the Old Vic (22.9%)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Sophie Thompson – The Female of the Species at the Vaudeville (24.2%)
Barbara Jefford – Pygmalion at the Old Vic (17.8%)
Denise Gough – Six Characters in Search of an Author at the Gielgud (15.6%)
Michelle Terry – The Man Who Had All the Luck at the Donmar Warehouse (12.9%)
Phoebe Nicholls – The Vortex at the Apollo & Waste at the Almeida (15.8%)
Susan Engel – Her Naked Skin at the NT Olivier (13.7%)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY
Tom Hiddleston – Othello at the Donmar Warehouse & Ivanov, Donmar West End at Wyndham’s (24.1%)
Douglas Henshall – The Last Days of Judas Iscariot at the Almeida (18.3%)
Kevin R McNally – Ivanov, Donmar West End at Wyndham’s (23.7%)
Malcolm Sinclair – Rosmersholm at the Almeida (10.9%)
Paul Ready – Major Barbara at the NT Olivier (11.4%)
Pip Carter – Gethsemane at the NT Cottesloe (11.7%)

THE VIAGOGO BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Sofia Escobar – West Side Story at Sadler’s Wells (35.8%)
Connie Fisher – They’re Playing Our Song at the Menier Chocolate Factory (24.9%)
Elena Roger – Piaf at the Donmar Warehouse & Vaudeville (16.3%)
Leila Benn Harris – Imagine This at the New London (5.6%)
Lisa O’Hare – Gigi at the Open Air (4.6%)
Ruthie Henshall – Marguerite at the Theatre Royal Haymarket (12.8%)

THE SEE TICKETS BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Ryan Molloy – Jersey Boys at the Prince Edward (33.7%)
Darius Danesh – Gone With the Wind at the New London (14.3%)
Douglas Hodge – La Cage aux Folles at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Playhouse (23.8%)
Julian Ovenden – Marguerite at the Theatre Royal Haymarket (8.5%)
Matt Rawle – Zorro at the Garrick (15.6%)
Rolan Bell – The Harder They Come at the Barbican & Playhouse (4.2%)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Tracie Bennett – La Cage aux Folles at the Playhouse (24.1%)
Lesli Margherita – Zorro at the Garrick (20.7%)
Linda Thorson – Gigi at the Open Air (11.5%)
Lorraine Bruce – Piaf at the Donmar Warehouse & Vaudeville (15.3%)
Natasha Yvette Williams – Gone With the Wind at New London (13%)
Sophia Ragavelas – Never Forget at the Savoy (15.4%)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Stephen Ashfield – Jersey Boys at the Prince Edward (35%)
Alexander Hanson – Marguerite at the Theatre Royal Haymarket (10.1%)
Jason Pennycooke – La Cage aux Folles at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Playhouse (16.2%)
Luke Evans – Piaf at the Donmar Warehouse & Vaudeville (13.8%)
Michael Matus – Imagine This at the New London (8.9%)
Nick Cavaliere – Zorro at the Garrick (15.9%)

BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE
Eddie Izzard – Stripped at the Lyric (28.7%)
David Bradley – The Quiz at Trafalgar Studios (7.7%)
Derren Brown – Derren Brown Mindreader: An Evening of Wonders at the Garrick (17.2%)
Maria Friedman – Maria Friedman: Re-Arranged at the Menier Chocolate Factory (19.4%)
Nadine Marshall – random at the Royal Court Downstairs (5.2%)
Vanessa Redgrave – The Year of Magical Thinking at the NT Lyttelton (21.8%)

THE AMBASSADOR TICKETS BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
Into the Hoods – at the Novello (22.9%)
August: Osage County – at the NT Lyttelton (12.5%)
Black Watch – National Theatre of Scotland at the Barbican (13.5%)
Brief Encounter – at The Cinema, Haymarket (21%)
The Histories – RSC at the Roundhouse (17.6%)
The Norman Conquests – at the Old Vic (12.5%)

THE MILK TWO SUGARS BEST TAKEOVER IN A ROLE
Daniel Boys – Avenue Q at the Noël Coward (27.4%)
Denis Lawson – La Cage aux Folles at the Playhouse (18.2%)
Kelly Brook – Fat Pig at the Comedy (10.3%)
Rachel Tucker – We Will Rock You at the Dominion (14.7%)
Summer Strallen – The Sound of Music at the London Palladium (16.7%)
Suzanne Shaw – Chicago at the Cambridge (12.7%)

THE NICK HERN BOOKS BEST NEW PLAY
Under the Blue Sky by David Eldridge – at the Duke of York’s (21.1%)
August: Osage County by Tracy Letts – at the NT Lyttelton (20.7%)
Black Watch by Gregory Burke – National Theatre of Scotland at the Barbican (20.3%)
Now or Later by Christopher Shinn – at the Royal Court Downstairs (10.9%)
That Face by Polly Stenham – at the Duke of York’s (15.1%)
The Pitmen Painters by Lee Hall – at the NT Cottesloe (12%)

BEST NEW COMEDY
Fat Pig by Neil LaBute – at Trafalgar Studios & the Comedy (30.6%)
God of Carnage by Yasmina Reza – at the Gielgud (16.7%)
Lifecoach by Nick Reed – at Trafalgar Studios (10.4%)
The Female of the Species by Joanna Murray-Smith – at the Vaudeville (22.4%)
The Walworth Farce by Enda Walsh – at the NT Cottesloe (10.6%)
Well by Lisa Kron – at Trafalgar Studios (9.3%)

THE WALDORF HILTON BEST NEW MUSICAL
Jersey Boys by Bob Gaudio, Bob Crewe, Rick Elice & Marshall Brickman – at the Prince Edward (40.6%)
Eurobeat by Craig Christie & Andrew Patterson – at the Novello (11.7%)
Imagine This by Shuki Levy, David Goldsmith & Glenn Berenbeim – at the New London (8.7%)
Marguerite by Michel Legrand, Herbert Kretzmer, Alain Boublil, Claude-Michel Schönberg & Jonathan Kent – at the Theatre Royal Haymarket (11.2%)
Never Forget by Guy Jones, Daniel Brocklehurst & Ed Curtis – at the Savoy (10.1%)
Zorro by the Gipsy Kings, John Cameron, Stephen Clark & Helen Edmundson – at the Garrick (17.7%)

THE EMG BEST PLAY REVIVAL
Ivanov, Donmar West End – at Wyndham’s (25.9%)
Six Characters in Search of an Author – at the Gielgud (16.5%)
Speed the Plow – at the Old Vic (17.6%)
The Chalk Garden – at the Donmar Warehouse (15.5%)
The Norman Conquests – at the Old Vic (16.6%)
Waste – at the Almeida (7.8%)

THE TICKETMASTER BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL
West Side Story – at Sadler’s Wells (33.1%)
Candide – at the London Coliseum (4.5%)
Gigi – at the Open Air (8.2%)
La Cage aux Folles – at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Playhouse (29.7%)
Piaf – at the Donmar Warehouse & Vaudeville (17.2%)
They’re Playing Our Song – at the Menier Chocolate Factory (7.3%)

THE BEST SHAKESPEAREAN PRODUCTION
Othello – at the Donmar Warehouse (25.4%)
A Midsummer Night’s Dream – RSC at Shakespeare’s Globe (24.5%)
Much Ado About Nothing – at the NT Olivier (14.2%)
The Histories – RSC at the Roundhouse (17.7%)
The Merry Wives of Windsor – at Shakespeare’s Globe (7.7%)
Twelfth Night – at the Tricycle (10.4%)

THE SEATCHOICE.COM BEST DIRECTOR
Michael Grandage – Othello The Chalk Garden at the Donmar Warehouse & Ivanov, Donmar West End at Wyndham’s (21.9%)
Emma Rice – Brief Encounter at the Cinema, Haymarket (21.4%)
Matthew Warchus – The Norman Conquests at the Old Vic (11.5%)
Michael Boyd – The Histories, RSC at the Roundhouse (18.8%)
Rupert Goold – The Last Days of Judas Iscariot at the Almeida, Six Characters in Search of an Author at the Gielgud & No Man’s Land at the Duke of York’s (13.9%)
Samuel West – Dealer’s Choice at Trafalgar Studios & Waste at the Almeida (12.6%)

BEST SET DESIGNER
Klara Zieglerova – Jersey Boys at the Prince Edward (32.9%)
Eugene Lee – Imagine This at the New London (12.8%)
Miriam Buether – In the Red & Brown Water at the Young Vic (6.4%)
Neil Murray – Brief Encounter at the Cinema, Haymarket (19.8%)
Rob Howell – The Norman Conquests at the Old Vic (12%)
Tom Piper – The Histories, RSC at the Roundhouse (16.2%)

THE WHITE LIGHT BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER
Malcolm Rippeth – Brief Encounter at the Cinema, Haymarket & Six Characters in Search of an Author at the Gielgud (24.1%)
Chahine Yavroyan – Relocated at the Royal Court Upstairs & Wig Out! at the Royal Court Downstairs (5.6%)
Jean Kalman – The Year of Magical Thinking at the NT Lyttelton & In the Red & Brown Water at the Young Vic (8.2%)
Mark Henderson – Under the Blue Sky at the Duke of York’s, Marguerite The Sea at the Theatre Royal Haymarket (17.4%)
Neil Austin – Piaf at the Donmar Warehouse & Vaudeville, No Man’s Land at the Duke of York’s & Oedipus at the NT Olivier (23%)
Paule Constable – Othello The Chalk Garden at the Donmar Warehouse & Ivanov, Donmar West End at Wyndham’s (21.7%)

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER
Lynne Page – La Cage aux Folles at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Playhouse (25.8%)
Akram Khan – in-i at the NT Lyttelton (5.5%)
Karen Bruce – Never Forget at the Savoy (13.3%)
Kate Prince + ZooNation – Into the Hoods at the Novello (17%)
Matthew Bourne – Dorian Gray at Sadler’s Wells (17.4%)
Rafael Armago – Zorro at the Garrick (21%)

THE DEWYNTERS LONDON NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR
Josh Hartnett – Rain Man at the Apollo (29.4%)
Ella Smith – Fat Pig at Trafalgar Studios & the Comedy (18.2%)
George Sampson – Into the Hoods at the Novello (21.1%)
Joseph Mawle – The Last Days of Judas Iscariot at the Almeida (9%)
Ray Davies – Come Dancing at Theatre Royal Stratford East (14.8%)
Tarell Alvin McCraney – In the Red & Brown Water & The Brothers Size at the Young Vic & Wig Out! at the Royal Court Downstairs (7.6%)

THE MOBIUS BEST OFF-WEST END PRODUCTION
Come Dancing – at Theatre Royal Stratford East (32.1%)
An Enemy of the People – at the Arcola (11.1%)
Piranha Heights – at Soho Theatre (10.8%)
Plague Over England – at the Finborough (12.7%)
The Vaclav Havel season – at the Orange Tree (9.6%)
The White Devil – at the Menier Chocolate Factory (23.6%)

THE TARGET LIVE BEST REGIONAL PRODUCTION
Hamlet – RSC at the Courtyard Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon (48%)
Calendar Girls – at Chichester Festival Theatre & on tour (19.9%)
On the Waterfront – at Nottingham Playhouse & the Edinburgh Fringe (7.2%)
Once Upon a Time at the Adelphi – at the Liverpool Playhouse (7.1%)
The Glass Menagerie – at the Royal Exchange, Manchester (7.1%)
The Music Man – at Chichester Festival Theatre (10.6%)

THE AKA THEATRE EVENT OF THE YEAR
David Tennant returning to the stage in Hamlet for the RSC (53.8%)
The launch of the Donmar West End season at Wyndham’s (12.6%)
La Clique’s London debut at the Hippodrome (7.8%)
The in-the-round transformation of the Old Vic for The Norman Conquests (7.2%)
The RSC’s complete staging of The Histories at the Roundhouse (8.8%)
Widespread protests over arts funding cutbacks (9.9%)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *