2009 Laurence Olivier Awards nominations

Best New Play 
Black Watch by Gregory Burke – Barbican
August: Osage County by Tracy Letts – National Theatre Lyttelton
That Face by Polly Stenham – Duke of York’s
The Pitmen Painters by Lee Hall – National Theatre Cottesloe

Best New Musical
Jersey Boys – Prince Edward
Zorro – Garrick

Best Revival 
The Histories – Roundhouse
The Chalk Garden – Donmar Warehouse
The Norman Conquests – Old Vic

Best Musical Revival
La Cage aux Folles – Playhouse
Piaf – Donmar Warehouse / Vaudeville
Sunset Boulevard – Comedy
West Side Story – Sadler’s Wells

Best New Comedy 
God of Carnage by Yasmina Reza, translated by Christopher Hampton – Gielgud
Fat Pig by Neil LaBute – Comedy
The Female of the Species by Joanna Murray-Smith – Vaudeville

Best Entertainment
La Clique – Hippodrome
Brief Encounter – Cinema Haymarket
Maria Friedman: Rearranged – Trafalgar Studios

Best Actor 
Derek Jacobi in Twelfth Night – Wyndham’s / Donmar Warehouse
David Bradley in No Man’s Land – Duke of York’s
Michael Gambon in No Man’s Land – Duke of York’s
Adam Godley in Rain Man – Apollo

Best Actress
Margaret Tyzack in The Chalk Garden – Donmar Warehouse
Deanna Dunagan in August: Osage County – National Theatre Lyttelton
Lindsay Duncan in That Face – Duke of York’s
Penelope Wilton in The Chalk Garden – Donmar Warehouse

Best Actor in a Musical 
Douglas Hodge in La Cage aux Folles – Playhouse
Denis Lawson in La Cage aux Folles – Playhouse
Ryan Molloy in Jersey Boys – Prince Edward
Matt Rawle in Zorro – Garrick

Best Actress in a Musical
Sofia Escobar in West Side Story – Sadler’s Wells
Kathryn Evans in Sunset Boulevard – Comedy
Ruthie Henshall in Marguerite – Theatre Royal Haymarket
Elena Roger in Piaf – Donmar Warehouse / Vaudeville
Emma Williams in Zorro – Garrick

Best Performance in a Supporting Role 
Oliver Ford Davies in Hamlet – Novello
Kevin R. McNally in Ivanov – Wyndham’s, Donmar
Paul Ritter in The Norman Conquests – Old Vic
Patrick Stewart in Hamlet – Novello

Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Alexander Hanson in Marguerite – Theatre Royal Haymarket
Katherine Kingsley in Piaf – Donmar Warehouse / Vaudeville
Lesli Margherita in Zorro – Garrick
Jason Pennycooke in La Cage aux Folles – Playhouse
Dave Willetts in Sunset Boulevard – Comedy

Best Company Performance
The Histories – Roundhouse
August: Osage County – National Theatre Lyttelton
Black Watch – Barbican
Sunset Boulevard – Comedy
The Norman Conquests – Old Vic

Best Director 
John Tiffany for Black Watch – Barbican
Terry Johnson for La Cage aux Folles – Playhouse
Des McAnuff for Jersey Boys – Prince Edward
Emma Rice for Brief Encounter – Cinema Haymarket

Best Theatre Choreographer
Steven Hoggett for Black Watch – Barbican
Rafael Amargo for Zorro – Garrick
Lynne Page for La Cage aux Folles – Playhouse
Kate Prince for Into the Hoods – Novello
Sergio Trujillo for Jersey Boys – Prince Edward

Best Set Design 
Todd Rosenthal for August: Osage County – National Theatre Lyttelton
Paul Brown for Marguerite – Theatre Royal Haymarket
Soutra Gilmour for The Collection and The Lover – Comedy
Neil Murray for Brief Encounter – Cinema Haymarket

Best Costume Design
Tom Piper for The Histories – Roundhouse
Tom Piper and Emma Williams for The Histories – Roundhouse
Rob Howell for The Norman Conquests – Old Vic
Christopher Oram for Twelfth Night – Wyndham’s / Donmar Warehouse
Matthew Wright for La Cage aux Folles – Playhouse

Best Lighting Design 
Paule Constable for The Chalk Garden – Donmar Warehouse
Neil Austin for No Man’s Land – Duke of York’s
Neil Austin for Piaf – Donmar Warehouse / Vaudeville
Paule Constable for Ivanov – Wyndham’s / Donmar Warehouse

Best Sound Design
Gareth Fry for Black Watch – Barbican
Simon Baker for Brief Encounter – Cinema Haymarket
Steve C. Kennedy for Jersey Boys – Prince Edward
Ben Ringham, Max Ringham and Christopher Shutt for Piaf – Donmar Warehouse / Vaudeville

Outstanding Achievement in Dance 
The ensemble for Impressing the Czar, Royal Ballet of Flanders – Sadler’s Wells
Maurice Chestnut, Marshall Davis Jr. and Savion Glover in Bare Soundz – Sadler’s Wells
The ensemble for Infra, The Royal Ballet – Royal Opera House

Best New Dance Production
Café Müller and The Rite of Spring, Tanztheater Wuppertal – Sadler’s Wells
Impressing the Czar, Royal Ballet of Flanders – Sadler’s Wells
Infra, The Royal Ballet – Royal Opera House
To Be Straight with You, DV8 Physical Theatre – National Theatre Lyttelton

Outstanding Achievement in Opera 
Edward Gardner for conducting Boris Godunov, Cavalleria rusticana, Der Rosenkavalier and I pagliacci, English National Opera – London Coliseum and Punch and Judy – Young Vic
Patricia Bardon in Partenope and Riders to the Sea, English National Opera – London Coliseum and The Rake’s Progress, The Royal Opera – Royal Opera House
Ferruccio Furlanetto in Don Carlo, The Royal Opera – Royal Opera House
Christine Rice in Partenope, English National Opera – London Coliseum and The Minotaur, The Royal Opera – Royal Opera House

Outstanding New Opera Production
Partenope, English National Opera – London Coliseum
Don Carlo, The Royal Opera – Royal Opera House
I pagliacci, English National Opera – London Coliseum
The Minotaur, The Royal Opera – Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre
The Pride – Royal Court
The cast for Oxford Street – Royal Court
Jo Newbery for set designing Scarborough – Royal Court
Clive Rowe in Mother Goose – Hackney Empire

Society Special Award
Alan Ayckbourn

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.